Early-Mid 20th Century American Artists
List of American Artists:
Up to 18th Century
19th Century
Early-Mid 20th Century
Contemporary Artists
Undated
Grandma Moses
1860-1961
Folk Artist
Anne Belle Stone
1874-1949
Painter
J.W. Bradshaw
1875-1900
John Fabian Carlson
1875-1945
Painter
Kate Freeman Clark
1875-1922
Edward Cucuel
1875-1954
Painter
Maynard Dixon
1875-1946
Painter
Gordon Grant
1875-1962
Painter
Elizabeth Hickox
1875-1947
Charles Hoffbauer
1875-1957
Painter
Whitney Hubbard
1875-1965
Painter
Esther Anna Hunt
1875-1951
Susan Ricker Knox
1875-1959
Elmer Livingston MacRae
1875-1955
Painter
Richard Emil Miller
1875-1943
Painter
Carl Milles
1875-1955
Sculptor
Phoebe Davis Natt
1875-1895
Painter
Hanson D. Puthuff
1875-1972
Painter
Marianna Sloan
1875-1954
Marion Kavanaugh Wachtel
1875-1954
Painter
H. Call
1876
Alson Skinner Clark
1876-1949
Mabel Dwight
1876-1955
James Earle Fraser
1876-1953
Sculptor
Lillian Mathilde Genth
1876-1953
Edmund W. Greacen
1876-1949
Painter
Alice Hardwick
1876-?
Ernest Haskell
1876-1925
Painter/Printmaker
Anna V. Hyatt Huntington
1876-1973
Sculptor
Kenneth Hayes Miller
1876-1952
Painter
Jane Peterson
1876-1965
Everett Shinn
1876-1953
Painter
Walter Ufer
1876-1936
Painter
Harriette Bowdoin
Died 1947
Maurice Braun
1877-1941
Rinaldo Cuneo
1877-1939
Paul Dougherty
1877-1947
Maude Kaufman Eggemeyer
1877-1959
Painter
Harrison Fisher
1877-1934
Illustrator
James Montgomery Flagg
1877-1960
Illustrator
Meta Warrick Fuller
1877-1968
Sculptor
Selden Connor Gile
1877-1947
Painter
Marsden Hartley
1877-1943
Painter
James R. Hopkins
1877-1969
Painter
Alfred Heber Hutty
1877-1954
Painter
Walt Kuhn
1877-1949
Lee Lawrie
1877-1963
Sculptor
Hovsep Pushman
1877-1966
Painter
Frank E. Schoonover
1877-1972
Illustrator
Penrhyn Stanlaws
1877-1957
Joseph Stella
1877-1946
Painter
Everett Warner
1877-1963
Mabel May Woodward
1877-1945
Mahonri Macintosh Young
1877-1957
Anne Carleton
1878-1968
Alice Cleaver
1878-1944
William Herbert Dunton
1878-1936
Painter
Abastenia St. Leger Eberle
1878-1942
Sculptor
Gertrude Fiske
1878-1961
Painter
E. W. Gollings
1878-1932
Painter
Elizabeth Hamilton Huntington
1878-1963
William Henry Dethlef Koerner
1878-1938
Painter/Illustrator
Blanche Lazzell
1878-1956
Painter/Printmaker
Ethel Pennewill Brown Leach
1878-1959
Painter
Bror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt
1878-1955
Maurice Sterne
1878-1957
Abraham Walkowitz
1878-1965
Painter
Herman H. Wessel
1878-1969
George Adomeit
1879-1967
Gifford Beal
1879-1956
Carl Oscar Borg
1879-1947
Sculptor
William Chadwick
1879-1962
Painter
William Henry Clapp
1879-1954
Painter
Eulabee Dix
1879-1961
Angel Espoy
1879-1963
Nell Choate Jones
1879-1981
Painter
Julian Martinez
1879-1943
Ceramicist
Ernest David Roth
1879-1964
Robert Spencer
1879-1931
Painter
Edward J. Steichen
1879-1973
Photographer
Anna Heyward Taylor
1879-1956
Catherine Wiley
1879-1958
Painter
Caroline Van Hook Bean
1880-1980
Marian Blakelock
1880-?
Nicholas Alden Brooks
1880-1904
Painter
Belmore Browne
1880-1954
Painter
Clarence K. Chatterton
1880-1973
Ethel Louise Coe
1880-1938
Alice Doughten
1880-?
Arthur Dove
1880-1946
Painter
Jacob Epstein
1880-1959
Sculptor
Harriet Whitney Frishmuth
1880-1980
Sculptor
Daniel Garber
1880-1958
Painter
Lilian Westcott Hale
1880-1963
Painter
Clarence Hinkle
1880-1960
Hans Hofmann
1880-1966
Painter
Max Kuehne
1880-1968
Painter
Lucien Labaudt
1880-1943
Jonas Lie
1880-1940
Painter
Scott Noel
1880-1958
C. Coles Phillips
1880-1927
Illustrator
Jessie Goodwin Preston
1880-?
Martha Walter
1880-1976
Charles J.A. Wilson
1880-1965
Charles Wrenn
1880-1952
Painter
Greta Allen
1881-1921
Gustave Baumann
1881-1971
Painter
Rae Sloan Bredin
1881-1933
Painter
Patrick Henry Bruce
1881-1936
Painter
Bryant Baker
1881-1970
Sculptor
Winfield Scott Clime
1881-1958
Joseph Clement Coll
1881-1921
Illustrator
Nicolai Fechin
1881-1955
Painter
Raymond Hood
1881-1934
Architect
Martin Lewis
1881-1962
Printmaker
Josephine Mahon
1881-?
Morton Livingston Schamberg
1881-1918
Painter
C.F. Senior
1881
Lester E. Varian
1881-1967
Max Weber
1881-1961
Painter
George Wesley Bellows
1882-1925
Painter
Albert Bloch
1882-1961
Arthur B. Carles
1882-1952
Painter
Alvin Langdon Coburn
1882-1966
Photographer
Harold Crocker Dunbar
1882-1953
Leon Gaspard
1882-1964
Painter
Philip R. Goodwin
1882-1935
Painter
Anna Althea Hills
1882-1930
Painter
Edward Hopper
1882-1967
Painter
Rockwell Kent
1882-1971
Painter/Printmaker
Gaston Lachaise
1882-1935
Sculptor
Elie Nadelman
1882-1946
Sculptor
Julian Onderdonk
1882-1922
Painter
Edgar Alwin Payne
1882-1947
Painter
Willy Pogány
1882-1955
Illustrator
Abram Poole
1882-1961
George Earl Resler
1882-1954
Emilie Sievert Weinberg
1882-1958
Painter
N.C. Wyeth
1882-1945
Illustrator
Wayman Adams
1883-1959
Painter
William Van Alen
1883-1954
Architect
Jessie Arms Botke
1883-1971
Painter
Imogen Cunningham
1883-1976
Photographer
Jo Davidson
1883-1952
Sculptor
Charles Demuth
1883-1935
Painter
Jane Freeman
1883-1963
Rube Goldberg
1883-1970
Illustrator/Inventor
Ivan Mestrovic
1883-1962
Sculptor
Donna Norine Schuster
1883-1953
Charles Sheeler
1883-1965
Painter/Photographer
Marie Haughton Spaeth
1883-1937
Walter Dorwin Teague
1883-1960
Designer
Elizabeth O'Neill Verner
1883-1979
Abraham G. Warshawsky
1883-1962
Painter
Guy Wiggins
1883-1962
Painter
Margaret Fitzhugh Browne
1884-1972
Joane Cromwell
1884-1969
Jose DeCreeft
1884-1982
Sculptor
Samuel Halpert
1884-1930
Painter
Victor Higgins
1884-1949
Painter
Leon Kroll
1884-1974
Painter
Guy Pene du Bois
1884-1958
Painter
Frank R. Paul
1884-1963
Illustrator
Elsie Payne
1884-1971
William Edouard Scott
1884-1964
Painter
Doris Ulmann
1884-1934
Photographer
Leslie Langille Benson
1885-?
Painter
George Biddle
1885-1973
Cora Smalley Brooks
1885-1930
Isabel Branson Cartwright
1885-1966
Douglas Hall 1885
1885-?
Malvina Hoffman
1885-1966
Sculptor
Edith Lucile Howard
1885-1960
Max Oppenheimer
1885-1954
Painter
Ethel Paxson
1885-1982
Painter
John Storrs
1885-1956
W.H. Brown
1886
May Lewis Close
1886-?
Victor Dubreuil
1886-1900
Painter
John Graham
1886-1961
Painter
Frederic Milton Grant
1886-1959
Painter
Armin Carl Hansen
1886-1957
E. Martin Hennings
1886-1956
Painter
Aldro T. Hibbard
1886-1972
Painter
John Goodwin Lyman
1886-1967
Painter
Paul Manship
1886-1966
Sculptor
Ludwig Mies van der Rohe
1886-1969
Architect
Kay Nielsen
1886-1957
Illustrator
Arthur Grover Rider
1886-1976
Painter
Morgan Russell
1886-1953
Painter
Thomas Edgar Stephens
1886-1966
James Van Der Zee
1886-1983
Photographer
Edward Weston
1886-1958
Photographer
John Taylor Arms
1887-1953
James Chapin
1887-1975
Painter/Illustrator
Ethel Cook
1887-1976
Russell Cowles
1887-1979
Painter
Andrew Dasburg
1887-1979
Painter
Manierre Dawson
1887-1969
Painter
Elizabeth Dolan
1887-1948
Marcel Duchamp
1887-1968
Conceptual Artist
Clementine Hunter
1887-1988
Folk Artist
Sargent Claude Johnson
1887-1967
Sculptor
Benjamin Kopman
1887-1965
Emma Fordyce Macrae
1887-1974
Painter
Georgia O'Keeffe
1887-1986
Painter
Grant Reynard
1887-?
Leopold Seyffert
1887-1956
Painter
Emily Burling Waite
1887-1980
Laura Wheeler Waring
1887-1947
Painter
Ronau William Woiceske
1887-1953
Marguerite Thompson Zorach
1887-1968
Painter
William Zorach
1887-1966
Sculptor
Josef Albers
1888-1976
Painter/Designer
Fred Becker
1913-2004
Chesley Bonestell
1888-1986
Painter/Illustrator
Fern Isabel Coppedge
1888-1951
Painter
John E. Costigan
1888-1972
Augustus Dunbier
1888-1977
Florence Cooney Ellerhusen
1888-1950
McKendree Robbins Long
1888-1976
Painter
Alfred R. Mitchell
1888-1972
Painter
Gerald Murphy
1888-1964
Painter
Roi Partridge
1888-1984
Horace Pippin
1888-1946
Folk Artist
Anthony Thieme
1888-1954
Beatrice W. Van Ness
1888-1981
Painter
Pauline Bliss Williams
1888-1962
Ella Mirriam Wood
1888-1976
William Auerbach-Levy
1889-1964
Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge
1889-1975
Thomas Hart Benton
1889-1975
Painter
Kerr Eby
1889-1946
Illustrator
Sam Hyde Harris
1889-1977
John Held Jr.
1889-1958
Maria Martinez
1889-1980
Potter
Alessandro Mastro-Valerio
1889-1953
Thomas Willoughby Nason
1889-1971
Louis Ritman
1889-1963
Painter
Anne Ryan
1889-1954
Rolph Scarlett
1889-1984
Painter
Minerva Teichert
1889-1976
Bessie Hoover Wessel
1889-1973
Sidney E. Dickinson
1890-1980
Isac Friedlander
1890-1968
Printmaker
John Frost
1890-1936
Naum Gabo
1890-1977
Sculptor
Gilberta Daniels Goodwin
1890-?
Palmer Hayden
1890-1973
Painter
Arthur William Heintzelman
1890-1965
Bessie Jeannette Howard
1890-1962
Marie Atkinson Hull
1890-1980
Alexander James
1890-1946
C. Paul Jennewein
1890-1978
Sculptor
Robert Laurent
1890-1970
Sculptor
Elizabeth Lochrie
1890-1981
Painter
Stanton Macdonald-Wright
1890-1973
Painter
Man Ray
1890-1976
Photographer/Painter
Lucy Drake Marlow
1890-1978
Painter
Jan Matulka
1890-1972
Painter/Printmaker
Gertrude Nason
1890-1965
Otis W. Oldfield
1890-1969
Gregory Orloff
1890-?
Louis Conrad Rosenberg
1890-?
Paul Strand
1890-1976
Photographer
Mark Tobey
1890-1976
Painter
Tudlik
1890-1960
Theodore Van Soelen
1890-1964
Painter
John W. Winkler
1890-1979
Stanley Wingate Woodward
1890-1970
Mabel Alvarez
1891-1985
Ruth A. Anderson
1891-1957
George Ault
1891-1948
Marvin Cone
1891-1965
Painter
Emma Earlenbaugh Davis
1891-?
Edwin Dickinson
1891-1978
Painter
Preston Dickinson
1891-1930
Painter
Lauren Ford
1891-1973
Painter
Laura Gilpin
1891-1979
Photographer
Mary Gray
1891-1964
John Wesley Hardrick
1891-1968
Ruth Langland Holberg
1891-?
Rebecca Salsbury James
1891-1968
Raymond Jonson
1891-1982
Painter
Eleonora Kissel
1891-1966
Karl Knaths
1891-1971
Painter
Kyra Markham
1891-1967
Archibald Motley
1891-1981
Painter
Chuzo Tamotzu
1891-1975
J.G. Tanner
1891
Alma Thomas
1891-1978
Painter
Cameron Booth
1892-1980
Painter
Richard Chase
1892-1985
Painter
Minnie Evans
1892-1987
Folk Artist
John Fulton Folinsbee
1892-1972
Elmira Kempton
1892-?
Louis Lozowick
1892-1973
Printmaker
Nickolas Muray
1892-1965
Photographer
Dorothy Ochtman
1892-1971
Augusta Savage
1892-1962
Sculptor
Alberta Rehm Shulz
1892-1980
Dox Thrash
1892-1965
Printmaker
Grant Wood
1891-1942
Painter
Milton Avery
1893-1965
Painter
George Baer
1893-1971
Olive Beem
1893-1989
Norman Bel Geddes
1893-1958
Designer
Charles Burchfield
1893-1967
Painter
Earl Cunningham
1893-1977
Folk Artist
Wanda Gag
1893-1946
Painter
R.H. Ives Gammell
1893-1981
Alma Jordan Knauber
1893-?
Yasuo Kuniyoshi
1893-1953
Paul Hambelton Landacre
1893-1963
Leota Williams Loop
1893-1961
Arthur H. Millier
1893-1975
Freda Spaulding
1893-1974
Niles Spencer
1893-1952
Painter
Conrad Albrizio
1894-1973
Erica Brooks
1894-?
Stuart Davis
1894-1964
Painter
Joseph deMartini
1894-1984
Painter
Ernest Fiene
1894-1965
Hazel Finck
1894-1977
Arthur Hill Gilbert
1894-1970
Louis Paul Jonas
1894-1971
Sculptor
Andre Kertesz
1894-1985
Photographer
Florence McClung
1894-1992
Painter
Knud Merrild
1894-1954
Painter
Janet Reid
1894-?
Norman Rockwell
1894-1978
Illustrator
Gilbert Rohde
1894-1944
Designer
Agnes Tait
1894-1981
Gert Wollheim
1894-1974
Painter
Peggy Bacon
1895-1987
Printmaker
Theresa Ferber Bernstein
1890-2002
Painter
Samuel Chamberlain
1895-1975
Louise Dahl-Wolfe
1895-1989
Photographer
Adolf Dehn
1895-1968
Painter/Printmaker
John Bernard Flannagan
1895-1942
Buckminster Fuller
1895-1983
Architect/Inventor
Emil Ganso
1895-1941
Harry Gottlieb
1895-1992
Wallace Harrison
1895-1981
Architect
William Hicks
1895-?
Printmaker
Dorothea Lange
1895-1965
Photographer
Blanche McVeigh
1895-1970
Printmaker
Leo J. Meissner
1895-1977
Lilian May Miller
1895-1943
Painter
Julius J. Pommer
1895-1945
Abraham Rattner
1895-1978
Painter
Doris Rosenthal
1895-1971
Sara Norwood Bartle
1896-?
Painter
Louis Bouche
1896-1969
Asa Cheffetz
1896-1965
Minna Wright Citron
1896-1991
Joseph Golinkin
1896-1977
Emile A. Gruppe
1896-1978
Painter
Mary Huntoon
1896-1970
Morris Kantor
1896-1974
Leonid
1896-1976
Jennie Lewis
1896-1982
Elizabeth Olds
1896-1991
Printmaker
Paul Outerbridge
1896-1958
Photographer
Robert Riggs
1896-1970
Painter/Printmaker
Paul Starrett Sample
1896-1974
Nell Choate Shute
1896-1966
Painter
Alberto Vargas
1896-1982
Illustrator
Ivan Albright
1897-1983
Painter
Roger Bailey
1897-?
Antonio Cirino
1897-1983
John Steuart Curry
1897-1946
Painter
Eleanor Parke Custis
1897-1983
Painter/Photographer
Avard T. Fairbanks
1897-1987
Sculptor
William Gropper
1897-1977
Painter
Charles Heaney
1897-1981
Painter
Samuel Margolies
1897-1978
Printmaker
Reuben Nakian
1897-1986
Painter
John W. Taylor
1897-1983
Meyer Wolfe
1897-1985
Berenice Abbott
1898-1991
Photographer
Robert Brackman
1898-1980
Alexander Calder
1898-1976
Kinetic Artist
Elsie Driggs
1898-1992
Painter
Alfred Eisenstaedt
1898-1995
Photographer
Lorser Feitelson
1898-1978
Elias M. Grossman
1898-1947
Hilaire Hiler
1898-1966
Alexandre Hogue
1898-1994
Painter
Mabelle Alcott Hunt
1898-?
Bernice Evelyn Jamieson
1898-?
Tamara de Lempicka
1898-1980
Painter
Reginald Marsh
1898-1954
Painter
John McLaughlin
1898-1976
William Meyerowitz
1898-1981
Painter
Marguerite Stuber Pearson
1898-1978
Painter
Kay Sage
1898-1963
Painter
Katherine Schmidt
1898-1978
Ben Shahn
1898-1969
Painter/Photographer
Anni Albers
1899-1994
Textile Artist
Boris Artzybasheff
1899-1965
Painter/Illustrator
Saul Baizerman
1899-1957
Sculptor
Gladys Emerson Cook
1899-1976
Aaron Douglas
1899-1979
Painter
Werner Drewes
1899-1985
Painter
Walter Ellison
1899-1977
Painter
Fritz Glarner
1899-1972
Painter
Mabel Wellington Jack
1899-1975
Mildred Jones
1899-?
Charles Wheeler Locke
1899-1983
Boris Lovet-Lorski
1899-1973
Sculptor
Louise Nevelson
1899-1988
Sculptor
Abel Sanchez
1899-1971
Painter
Moses Soyer
1899-1974
Painter
Raphael Soyer
1899-1987
Painter
Weegee
1899-1968
Photographer
Ellis Wilson
1899-1991
Painter
Nicholas Amantea
1900-1978
Herbert Bayer
1900-1985
James Castle
1900-1977
Folk Artist
Victoria Hutson Huntley
1900-1971
Rico Lebrun
1900-1964
George Lopez
1900-1993
Folk Artist
Luigi Lucioni
1900-1988
Stephen Mopope
1900-1974
Painter
Barbara Morgan
1900-1992
Photographer
Alice Neel
1900-1984
Painter
Betty Parsons
1900-1982
Irene Price
1900-?
Helen Sawyer
1900-?
Painter
Kurt Seligmann
1900-1962
Painter
Lila Norma Shelby
Born 1900
Yves Tanguy
1900-1955
Painter
Jack Tworkov
1900-1982
Painter
Charmion von Wiegand
1900-1983
Painter
Hale Woodruff
1900-1980
Painter
Adja Yunkers
1900-1983
Painter
Aden Arnold
Born 1901
Richmond Barthe
1901-1989
Sculptor
Howard Cook
1901-1980
L.M. Cooke
1901
Francis Criss
1901-1973
Painter
John Davies
1901-1965
Dorothy Dehner
1901-1994
Sculptor
Beauford Delaney
1901-1979
Painter
John S. DeMartelly
1901-1979
Fritz Eichenberg
1901-1990
Illustrator
Philip Evergood
1901-1973
Painter
Irwin Hoffman
1901-1989
Isabelle Johnson
1901-1992
William H. Johnson
1901-1970
Painter
Frank Kleinholz
1901-1988
Painter/Printmaker
Clare Leighton
1901-1989
Richard Lindner
1901-1978
Painter
Alexander A. Maldonado
1901-1989
Lisette Model
1901-1983
Photographer
Minnie Lois Murphy
1901-1962
Ethel Pearce Nerger
1901-1985
Theodore C. Polos
1901-1976
Ansel Adams
1902-1984
Photographer
Isabel Bishop
1902-1988
Painter/Printmaker
Marcel Breuer
1902-1981
Architect
Donal Hord
1902-1966
Sculptor
Lucy M. Lewis
1902-1992
Potter
Ma-Pe-Wi
1902-1973
Frank Sapousek
1902-1993
Painter
Martha Sawyers
1902-1988
Illustrator
Isaac Soyer
1902-1981
Painter
Leonard Thiessen
1902-1989
Walter Anderson
1903-1965
Painter
Mae Bennett Brown
Died 1973
Mary Callery
1903-1977
Sculptor
Joseph Cornell
1903-1972
Assemblage Artist
Nancy Dyer
Born 1903
Walker Evans
1903-1975
Photographer
Adolph Gottlieb
1903-1974
Painter
Robert Gwathmey
1903-1988
Al Hirschfeld
1903-2003
Illustrator
Alfred Jensen
1903-1981
Painter
Greta Kempton
1903-1991
Michael Lenson
1903-1971
Painter
Seymour Lipton
1903-1986
Sculptor
Mark Rothko
1903-1970
Painter
Louis Schanker
1903-1981
Painter/Printmaker
Aaron Siskind
1903-1991
Photographer
Clara Skinner
Born 1903
Teng Hiok Chiu
1903-1972
Esteban Vicente
1903-2001
Painter
Herbert Ogden Waters
1903-1996
Claire Zeisler
1903-1991
Textile Artist
Karl Zerbe
1903-1972
Robert Benney
1904-2001
Margaret Bourke-White
1904-1971
Photographer
Douglas Brown
1904-1952
Paul Cadmus
1904-1999
Painter
Clarence Holbrook Carter
1904-2000
Painter
Willem de Kooning
1904-1997
Painter
Jose de Rivera
1904-1985
Sculptor
Joseph Delaney
1904-1991
Terence Duren
1904-1968
Illustrator
Arshile Gorky
1904-1948
Painter
Chaim Gross
1904-1991
Sculptor
Peter Hurd
1904-1984
Painter
Vance Kirkland
1904-1981
Painter
Russell Limbach
1904-1971
Ann Michalov
1904-1992
Dale Nichols
1904-1995
Painter
Isamu Noguchi
1904-1988
Sculptor
Philip Reisman
1904-1992
Painter/Printmaker
Dr. Seuss
1904-1991
Writer/Illustrator
Benton Murdoch Spruance
1904-1967
Harry Sternberg
1904-2001
Printmaker
Clyfford Still
1904-1980
Painter
Margaret Tafoya
1904-2001
Carlos Anderson
1905-1978
Myra Biggerstaff
1905-1999
Jon Corbino
1905-1964
John Ferren
1905-1970
Painter
Jared French
1905-1988
Painter
John Gutmann
1905-1998
Photographer
Lois Mailou Jones
1905-1998
Painter
Armin Landeck
1905-1984
Doris Lee
1905-1983
Folk Artist
Jack Markow
1905-1983
Paul Meltsner
1905-1966
George L.K. Morris
1905-1975
Painter
Barnett Newman
1905-1970
Painter
Ogden Pleissner
1905-1983
Painter
John Pusey
1905-1966
Dwight Shepler
1905-1975
Frederick Sommer
1905-1999
Photographer
Todd Webb
1905-2000
Photographer
Keith Shaw Williams
1905-1951
Painter
Charles Biederman
1906-2004
Writer/Sculptor
Peter Blume
1906-1992
Painter
James Brooks
1906-1992
Painter
Virginia Carten
1906-1986
Gardner Cox
1906-1988
Ralston Crawford
1906-1978
Painter
Burgoyne Diller
1906-1965
Painter
Andreas Feininger
1906-1999
Photographer
Herbert Ferber
1906-1991
Sculptor
Robert Gribbroek
1906-1971
O. Louis Guglielmi
1906-1956
Painter
Philippe Halsman
1906-1979
Photographer
Philip Johnson
1906-2005
Architect
Kalman Kubinyi
1906-1973
Edward Laning
1906-1981
Augustus H. Peck
1906-1975
Viktor Schreckengost
Born 1906
Designer
David Smith
1906-1965
Sculptor
Leon Polk Smith
1906-1996
William Thon
1906-2000
Stow Wengenroth
1906-1978
Eva Zeisel
Born 1906
Designer
Charles Alston
1907-1977
Painter/Sculptor
Darrel Austin
1907-1994
Rainey Bennett
1907-1998
Walter E. Bohl
1907-1990
Aaron Bohrod
1907-1992
Painter/Printmaker
Ilya Bolotowsky
1907-1981
Painter
Harry Bowden
1907-1965
Painter
Byron Browne
1907-1961
Painter
Syd Browne
1907-1991
Louis Bunce
1907-1983
Marie Z. Chino
1907-1984
Potter
Lee Brown Coye
1907-1981
Illustrator
Stevan Dohanos
1907-1994
Illustrator
Charles Eames
1907-1978
Architect/Designer
Virginia Gruppe
1907-1980
Walter Murch
1907-1967
I. Rice Pereira
1907-1971
Painter
Fairfield Porter
1907-1975
Painter
Gregorio Prestopino
1907-1984
Painter
George Rickey
1907-2002
Kinetic Artist
Theodore Roszak
1907-1981
Millard Sheets
1907-1989
Doris Spiegel
Born 1907
Bernard J. Steffen
1907-1980
Prentiss Taylor
1907-1991
Wang Jiqian (C.C. Wang)
1907-2003
Henriette Wyeth
1907-1997
Painter
Gertrude Abercrombie
1908-1977
Lucille Chabot
1908-2005
Perle Fine
1908-1988
Painter
Don Freeman
1908-1978
Joseph Friebert
1908-2002
Lee Krasner
1908-1984
Painter
Carlos Lopez
1908-1953
Painter
Helen Lundeberg
1908-1999
George McNeil
1908-1995
Painter
Clyde Singer
1908-1999
Painter
Minor White
1908-1976
Photographer
Lawrence Beall-Smith
1909-1995
Ray Bertrand
1909-1986
Lucienne Bloch
1909-1999
Lamar Dodd
1909-1996
Enrico Donati
Born 1909
Painter
William Leroy Flint
1909-1991
Nan Greacen
1909-1999
Painter
Samuel M. Green
1909-1995
Marion Greenwood
1909-1970
Joe Jones
1909-1963
Painter
Jacob Kainen
1909-2001
Painter
John Koch
1909-1978
Painter
Lawrence E. Kupferman
1909-1982
Norman Lewis
1909-1979
Painter
Loren MacIver
1909-1998
Painter
Santana Martinez
1909-2002
Potter
Eugene Morley
1909-1953
Painter
Aaron Pyle
1909-1972
Painter
Sarkis Sarkisian
1909-1977
Hyman Warsager
1909-1974
Printmaker
Albert William Christ-Janer
1910-1973
Allan Rohan Crite
Born 1910
Painter
John Phillip Falter
1910-1982
Illustrator
Lux Feininger
Born 1910
Photographer
Morris Graves
1910-2001
Painter/Sculptor
Joseph Hirsch
1910-1981
Franz Kline
1910-1962
Painter
Nan Lurie
Born 1910
Printmaker
Wright Morris
1910-1998
Photographer
Dan Rico
1910-1985
Dorothea Tanning
Born 1910
Painter/Sculptor
Will Barnet
Born 1911
Painter
Karl Baumann
1911-1985
Painter
Louise Bourgeois
Born 1911
Sculptor
Dong Kingman
Born 1911
Melvin Lindquist
1911-2000
Woodturner
David Park
1911-1960
Painter
Charles Rain
1911-1985
Painter
David Seymour
1911-1956
Photographer
Helen Farr Sloan
Born 1911
Painter
Joseph Vogel
1911-1968
William Baziotes
1912-1963
Painter
Harry Callahan
1912-1999
Photographer
Chen Chi
Born 1912
William Congdon
1912-1998
Painter
Woody Crumbo
1912-1989
Printmaker
William Franklin Draper
Born 1912
Painter
Ray Eames
1912-1988
Designer
Peter Grippe
Born 1912
Sculptor
Mervin Jules
1912-1994
Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer
1912-1997
Painter/Sculptor
Alexander Liberman
Born 1912
Sculptor
Morris Louis
1912-1962
Painter
Agnes Martin
1912-2004
Painter
Gordon Parks
1912-2006
Photographer
Jackson Pollock
1912-1956
Painter
James Rosati
1912-1988
Arthur Sarnoff
1912-2000
Illustrator
Karl Schrag
1912-1995
Tony Smith
1912-1981
Sculptor
Elinore Stone
Born 1912
George Sugarman
1912-1999
Sculptor
Steve Wheeler
1912-1992
Painter
Hyman Bloom
Born 1913
Painter
Lawrence Calcagno
1913-1993
Painter
Robert Capa
1913-1954
Photographer
Frank Cassara
Born 1913
Sybil Connell
Died 1983
Ulysses Davis
1913-1990
Sculptor
Edith Freeman
1913-1992
Printmaker
Arthur Getz
1913-1996
Illustrator
Douglas Gorsline
1913-1985
Philip Guston
1913-1980
Painter
Ibram Lassaw
1913-2003
Sculptor
Arthur Lehmann
Born 1913
Lewis MacRitchie
1913-1969
Conrad Marca-Relli
Born 1913
Painter
David Stone Martin
1913-1992
Painter
Ad Reinhardt
1913-1967
Painter
Charles Sallee
Born 1913
Lester O. Schwartz
Born 1913
Romare Bearden
1914-1988
Painter
Hannes Bok
1914-1964
Illustrator
Federico Castellon
Born 1914
Nassos Daphnis
Born 1914
Painter
Gil Elvgren
1914-1980
Illustrator
Virgil Finlay
1914-1971
Illustrator
Arthur L. Flory
1914-1972
Ed Garman
Born 1914
Mauricio Lasansky
Born 1914
Printmaker
Edmund Lewandowski
1914-1998
Painter
O. Winston Link
1914-2001
Photographer
Harrison McIntosh
Born 1914
Ceramicist
Mac Raboy
Born 1914
Tony Rosenthal
Born 1914
Sculptor
Edward Rossbach
1914-2002
Textile Artist
Charles Sebree
1914-1985
Painter
Saul Steinberg
1914-1999
Illustrator
Walter Stuempfig
1914-1970
Richard Earl Thompson
1914-1991
Painter
Harry Bertoia
1915-1978
Sculptor/Designer
Claude Clark
1915-2001
Painter/Printmaker
John Rogers Cox
1915-1990
Painter
Edward Dugmore
1915-1996
Painter
Friedel Dzubas
1915-1994
Painter
Allan Houser
1915-1994
Sculptor
Oscar Howe
1915-1983
Painter
Mitchell Jamieson
Born 1915
Henry Koerner
1915-1991
Hughie Lee-Smith
1915-2000
Painter
Jack Levine
Born 1915
Painter
Robert Motherwell
1915-1991
Painter
Hans Namuth
1915-1990
Photographer
Gabor Peterdi
1915-2001
Painter/Printmaker
Arthur Rothstein
1915-1985
Photographer
Elmer Bischoff
1916-1991
Painter
Eyvind Earle
1916-2000
Painter/Animator
Alfonso Ossorio
1916-1990
Painter
Richard Pousette-Dart
1916-1992
Painter
Conrad Schwiering
1916-1986
Painter
Hedda Sterne
Born 1916
Printmaker
Raymond Steth
1916-1997
James Twitty
1916-1994
Harrison Begay
Born 1917
Painter
Margaret Burroughs
Born 1917
Will Eisner
1917-2005
Writer/Illustrator
Manny Farber
Born 1917
Painter/Writer
Robert Goodnough
Born 1917
Painter
David Hare
1917-1992
Sculptor
Jack Kirby
1917-1994
Illustrator
Jacob Lawrence
1917-2000
Painter
Irving Penn
Born 1917
Photographer
Rose Piper
Born 1917
Kazys Varnelis
Born 1917
Andrew Wyeth
Born 1917
Painter
Clinton Adams
1918-2002
Painter
Ronald Bladen
1918-1988
Sculptor
Vic Donahue
Born 1918
Kelly Fearing
Born 1918
Painter
Cleve Gray
Born 1918
Painter
Corita Kent
1918-1986
Muralist/Printmaker
Helen Levitt
Born 1918
Photographer
Arnold Newman
Born 1918
Photographer
Augusta Oelschig
Born 1918
W. Eugene Smith
1918-1978
Photographer
Pablita Velarde
Born 1918
Painter
Romas Viesulas
Born 1918
Charles Wilbert White
1918-1979
Painter
Elizabeth Catlett
Born C.1919
Sculptor/Printmaker
Edward Corbett
1919-1971
Painter
Roy DeCarava
Born 1919
Photographer
Antonio Frasconi
Born 1919
Printmaker
Robert T. McCall
Born 1919
Painter/Illustrator
George Morrison
1919-2000
Painter/Sculptor
Salvatore Scarpitta
Born 1919
Painter
Paolo Soleri
Born 1919
Architect
Douglas Allen
Born 1920
Illustrator
Robert Blackburn
1920-2003
Printmaker
Gene Davis
1920-1985
Painter
Elaine Fried de Kooning
1920-1989
Painter
Jimmy Ernst
1920-1984
Painter
Ynez Johnston
Born 1920
John Kacere
1920-1999
Painter
Bob Kuhn
Born 1920
Painter
Roger Medearis
1920-2001
Painter
Wayne Thiebaud
Born 1920
George Tooker
Born 1920
Painter
Norman Bluhm
1921-1999
Painter
Gennie DeWeese
Born 1921
Painter
Sidney Gross
1921-1969
Jay Jaffee
1921-1999
Photographer
Paul Soldner
Born 1921
Sculptor
Bill Stockton
Born 1921
Painter
Anne Truitt
1921-2004
Phyllis Wiener
Born 1921
Garo Zareh Antreasian
Born 1922
Leonard Baskin
1922-2000
Painter/Sculptor
Robert Beauchamp
1922-1995
Painter
Leland Bell
1922-1991
Painter
Robert de Niro Sr.
1922-1993
Painter
Richard Diebenkorn
1922-1993
Painter
Frank Kelly Freas
1922-2005
Illustrator
Leon Golub
1922-2004
Painter
Grace Hartigan
Born 1922
Painter
Harvey K. Littleton
Born 1922
Glassmaker
Jules Olitski
Born 1922
Painter
Clare Romano
Born 1922
Painter
David Shapiro
Born 1922
Sculptor
Theodoros Stamos
1922-1997
Painter
Louis Stettner
Born 1922
Photographer
Toshiko Takaezu
Born 1922
Sculptor
Joyce Treiman
1922-1991
H.C. Westermann
1922-1981
John Wilson
Born 1922
Sculptor
Diane Arbus
1923-1971
Photographer
Richard Artschwager
Born 1923
Richard Avedon
1923-2004
Photographer
Sam Francis
1923-1994
Painter
Paul Jenkins
Born 1923
Painter
Jess
1923-2004
Painter
Ellsworth Kelly
Born 1923
Painter/Sculptor
Roy Lichtenstein
1923-1997
Larry Rivers
1923-2002
Painter/Sculptor
Miriam Schapiro
Born 1923
Mixed Media Artist
Richard Stankiewicz
1923-1983
Assemblage Artist
Robert Watts
1923-1988
John Biggers
1924-2001
Painter
Gail Butt
Born 1924
Painter
Robert Frank
Born 1924
Photographer
Jane Freilicher
Born 1924
Painter
Jerome Liebling
Born 1924
Photographer
Frank McCarthy
1924-2002
Painter/Illustrator
Charles McGee
Born 1924
Kenneth Noland
Born 1924
Painter
Philip Pearlstein
Born 1924
Painter
Beverly Pepper
Born 1924
Sculptor
Bernard Safran
1924-1995
Painter
George Segal
1924-2000
Sculptor
Peter Voulkos
1924-2002
Ceramicist
Gay Youse
Died 1994
ART
CYCLOPEDIA
Browse Artists by:
Movement
Medium
Subject Matter
Nationality
Women Artists
Artcyclopedia:
Top 30 Artists
Articles
Art News
Art Museums Worldwide
Masterpieces
Links
About Us
Advertise