Contemporary American Artists
List of American Artists:
Up to 18th Century
19th Century
Early-Mid 20th Century
Contemporary Artists
Undated
John Altoon
1925-1969
Painter
Robert Colescott
Born 1925
Painter
Kenneth Davies
Born 1925
Painter
Duane Hanson
1925-1996
Sculptor
John Ihle
Born 1925
William King
Born 1925
Sculptor
Ralph Eugene Meatyard
1925-1972
Photographer
Rudy Pozzatti
Born 1925
Robert Rauschenberg
Born 1925
Sylvia Sleigh
Born 1925
Painter
Stephen Antonakos
Born 1926
Rudy Autio
Born 1926
Sculptor/Ceramicist
James Bama
Born 1926
Painter
Wallace Berman
1926-1976
Assemblage Artist
Billy Morrow Jackson
Born 1926
Painter
Everett Raymond Kinstler
Born 1926
Painter
Ellen Lanyon
Born 1926
David Levine
Born 1926
Illustrator
Bruno Lucchesi
Born 1926
Joan Mitchell
1926-1992
Painter
Ed Moses
Born 1926
Painter
George Ortman
Born 1926
Betye Saar
Born 1926
Assemblage Artist
Nancy Spero
Born 1926
Painter
Beth Van Hoesen
Born 1926
Robert Vickrey
Born 1926
Painter
John Chamberlain
Born 1927
Sarah Garner
Born 1927
Raymond Johnson
1927-1995
Wolf Kahn
Born 1927
Painter
Allan Kaprow
1927-2006
Performance Artist
Alex Katz
Born 1927
Edward Kienholz
1927-1994
Installation Artist
Alfred Leslie
Born 1927
Painter/Filmmaker
LeRoy Neiman
Born 1927
Painter/Printmaker
Kenneth Snelson
Born 1927
Sculptor
Howard Terpning
Born 1927
Painter
Ernest Trova
Born 1927
Painter/Sculptor
Arman
1928-2005
Assemblage Artist
Thornton Dial Sr.
Born 1928
Folk Artist
Harvey Dinnerstein
Born 1928
Painter
Tom Downing
1928-1985
Painter
Lin Emery
Born 1928
Sculptor
Helen Frankenthaler
Born 1928
Painter
Frank Frazetta
Born 1928
Illustrator
Mel Gerhold
Born 1928
Painter
Ralph Goings
Born 1928
Painter
Al Held
1928-2005
Painter
Richard Helzer
Born 1928
Sculptor
Michio Ihara
Born 1928
Sculptor
Robert Indiana
Born 1928
Robert Irwin
Born 1928
Installation Artist
Donald Judd
1928-1994
Sculptor
William Klein
Born 1928
Photographer
Sol Lewitt
Born 1928
Conceptual Artist
Nathan Oliveira
Born 1928
Painter/Sculptor
Aubrey Schwartz
Born 1928
Maurice Sendak
Born 1928
Writer/Illustrator
Julian Stanczak
Born 1928
Painter
Cy Twombly
Born 1928
Painter
Andy Warhol
1928-1987
Garry Winogrand
1928-1984
Photographer
Ida Applebroog
Born 1929
Painter
Jo Baer
Born 1929
Painter
Colleen Browning
Born 1929
Painter
Jay DeFeo
1929-1989
Assemblage Artist
James Eisentrager
Born 1929
Frank Gehry
Born 1929
Sculptor/Architect
John Hejduk
Born 1929
Architect
George Noseworthy
1929-1985
Painter
Claes Oldenburg
Born 1929
Sculptor
Neil Welliver
1929-2005
Painter
Robert Wilbert
Born 1929
Painter
Benny Andrews
Born 1930
Painter
Richard Anuszkiewicz
Born 1930
Painter
Robert Arneson
1930-1992
Ceramicist
William Bailey
Born 1930
Painter
Hugh Cabot
Born 1930
Allan D'Arcangelo
1930-1998
Roy De Forest
Born 1930
Carol Hoorn Fraser
1930-1991
Painter
Jasper Johns
Born 1930
Painter/Sculptor
J. Seward Johnson Jr.
Born 1930
Sculptor
Margot Lovejoy
Born 1930
Digital Artist
Robert Natkin
Born 1930
Painter
Manuel Neri
Born 1930
Sculptor
Faith Ringgold
Born 1930
Robert Ryman
Born 1930
Painter
John Baldessari
Born 1931
Conceptual Artist
Jack Beal
Born 1931
Painter
Lee Bontecou
Born 1931
Sculptor
Agnes Denes
Born 1931
Environmental Artist
Audrey Flack
Born 1931
Painter/Sculptor
Charles Ginnever
Born 1931
Sculptor
R.C. Gorman
1931-2005
Painter/Printmaker
Robert Heinecken
Born 1931
Photographer
Dan Howard
Born 1931
John Hubbard
Born 1931
Painter
Marcia Gygli King
Born 1931
Painter
Ray Metzker
Born 1931
Photographer
Charles Moore
Born 1931
Photographer
Malcolm Morley
Born 1931
Painter/Sculptor
Robert Morris
Born 1931
Elliot Offner
Born 1931
Sculptor
Tom Wesselmann
1931-2004
Robert Bechtle
Born 1932
Painter
James Lee Byars
1932-1997
Paul Caponigro
Born 1932
Photographer
Wendell Castle
Born 1932
Furniture Artist
Ralph Humphrey
1932-1990
Painter
Lila Katzen
1932-1998
Sculptor
R.B. Kitaj
Born 1932
Ted Long
Born 1932
Painter/Sculptor
Duane Michals
Born 1932
Photographer
Nam June Paik
1932-2006
Video Artist
Italo Scanga
1932-2001
Idelle Weber
Born 1932
Painter
Stan Brakhage
1933-2003
Filmmaker
Judith Burton
Born 1933
Douglas Davis
Born 1933
Video Artist/Digital Artist
Mark di Suvero
Born 1933
Sculptor
Dale Eldred
1933-1993
Sculptor
Dan Flavin
1933-1996
Installation Artist
Mary Frank
Born 1933
Viola Frey
Born 1933
Ceramicist
Sam Gilliam
Born 1933
Painter
Paul Goble
Born 1933
Illustrator
Paul Matisse
Born 1933
Sculptor
Lowell Nesbitt
1933-1993
Yoko Ono
Born 1933
Musician/Conceptual Artist
John Outterbridge
Born 1933
Assemblage Artist
Joseph Raffael
Born 1933
Painter
James Rosenquist
Born 1933
Donald Bunse
1934-1994
Printmaker
Lee Friedlander
Born 1934
Photographer
Sheila Hicks
Born 1934
Textile Artist
Yvonne Jacquette
Born 1934
Richard McLean
Born 1934
Painter
Sam Richardson
Born 1934
Raymond Saunders
Born 1934
Painter
Ray Schultze
Born 1934
Sculptor
Konstantin Simun
Born 1934
Sculptor
Jerry Uelsmann
Born 1934
Photographer
Carl Andre
Born 1935
Sculptor
Charles Bell
1935-1995
Painter
Christo
Born 1935
Environmental Artist
Robert Cottingham
Born 1935
Painter
Walter De Maria
Born 1935
Sculptor
Jim Dine
Born 1935
Gerald Farm
Born 1935
Philip Grausman
Born 1935
Sculptor
Richard Hunt 1935
Born 1935
Sculptor
Jeanne-Claude
Born 1935
Environmental Artist
Keith Lowry
Born 1935
Painter
Lucio Pozzi
Born 1935
Mel Ramos
Born 1935
Michael Todd
Born 1935
Sculptor
Robert Weaver
Born 1935
Theo Wujcik
Born 1935
William Christenberry
Born 1936
Warren Criswell
Born 1936
Painter
Richard Estes
Born 1936
Painter
Hollis Frampton
1936-1984
Sondra Freckelton
Born 1936
Gregory Gillespie
1936-2000
Painter
Sidney Goodman
Born 1936
Painter
Russell T. Gordon
Born 1936
Eva Hesse
1936-1970
Painter/Sculptor
Dennis Hopper
Born 1936
Filmmaker/Photographer
Fay Jones
Born 1936
Painter
Gerald Laing
Born 1936
Painter/Sculptor
John Nieto
Born 1936
Painter
Lucas Samaras
Born 1936
C. Robert Schwieger
Born 1936
Louise Scott
Born 1936
Painter
Frank Stella
Born 1936
Painter/Sculptor
Masami Teraoka
Born 1936
Painter
Isaac Witkin
Born 1936
Sculptor
William Wolfram
Born 1936
Larry Zox
Born 1936
Painter
Robert Adams 1937
Born 1937
Photographer
Carolyn Brady
Born 1937
Painter
Peter Campus
Born 1937
Video Artist
John Clem Clarke
Born 1937
Painter
Thomas Cornell
Born 1937
Ronald Davis
Born 1937
Painter
Melvin Edwards
Born 1937
Sculptor
Martha Mayer Erlebacher
Born 1937
Painter
Red Grooms
Born 1937
Ron Kleemann
Born 1937
Painter
Dennis Kowal
Born 1937
Sculptor
Merrill Mahaffey
Born 1937
Robert Mangold
Born 1937
Painter
Peter Max
Born 1937
Lawrence Poons
Born 1937
Painter
Patrick Rowan
Born 1937
Assemblage Artist
Ed Ruscha
Born 1937
Fritz Scholder
Born 1937
Painter
Tucker Smith
Born 1937
Painter
Tom Talbot
Born 1937
Bob Thompson
1937-1966
Painter
William Wiley
Born 1937
Emma Amos
Born 1938
Painter
Marshall Arisman
Born 1938
Painter
Dotty Attie
Born 1938
Painter
John Baeder
Born 1938
Painter
Ernie Barnes
Born 1938
Painter
Dawoud Bey
Born 1938
Photographer
Joan Brown
1938-1990
Painter
Emilio Cruz
1938-2004
Painter
Janet Fish
Born 1938
Painter
John Glick
Born 1938
Ceramicist
Robert Graham
Born 1938
Sculptor
Nancy Holt
Born 1938
Environmental Artist
Sylvia Plimack Mangold
Born 1938
Painter
Brice Marden
Born 1938
Painter
Joel Meyerowitz
Born 1938
Photographer
Jim Nutt
Born 1938
Dennis Oppenheim
Born 1938
Conceptual Artist
Thomas Quinn
Born 1938
Lynn M. Randolph
Born 1938
Robert Reed
Born 1938
Painter
Robert Smithson
1938-1973
Environmental Artist
Jim Steranko
Born 1938
Illustrator
Peter Alexander
Born 1939
Siah Armajani
Born 1939
Sculptor
Bruce Beasley
Born 1939
Sculptor
Larry Bell
Born 1939
Sculptor
Scott Burton
1939-1989
Sculptor
Kenneth Capps
Born 1939
Sculptor
Vija Celmins
Born 1939
Russell Chatham
Born 1939
Painter
Judy Chicago
Born 1939
Installation Artist
Walter Dusenbery
Born 1939
Sculptor
William Eggleston
Born 1939
Photographer
Ralph Gibson
Born 1939
Photographer
Glenna Goodacre
Born 1939
Sculptor
George Greenamyer
Born 1939
Sculptor
William K. Hartmann
Born 1939
Painter
Greg Hildebrandt
Born 1939
Illustrator
Tim Hildebrandt
Born 1939
Illustrator
Hal Holoun
Born 1939
Painter
Judy Onofrio
Born 1939
Edward Paschke
1939-2004
Painter
Jerry Pinkney
Born 1939
Illustrator
John Register
1939-1996
Painter
Richard Serra
Born 1939
Sculptor
Roger Shimomura
Born 1939
David Stewart
Born 1939
Assemblage Artist
Virginia Wattles
Born 1939
Karl Wirsum
Born 1939
Jerome Paul Witkin
Born 1939
Painter
Joel-Peter Witkin
Born 1939
Photographer
Vito Acconci
Born 1940
Sculptor/Installation Artist
Ed Blackburn
Born 1940
Mel Bochner
Born 1940
Conceptual Artist
Ken Carlson
Born 1937
Painter
Chuck Close
Born 1940
Painter
Nancy Graves
1940-1995
Sculptor
Mary Heilmann
Born 1940
Marion Held
Born C.1940
Sculptor
Luis Jimenez
Born 1940
Sculptor
Ray Knaub
Born 1940
Painter
Mary Ellen Mark
Born 1940
Photographer
Barry Moser
Born 1940
Printmaker/Illustrator
Elizabeth Murray
Born 1940
Painter
Gladys Nilsson
Born 1940
Richard Rosenblum
1940-2000
Sculptor
John Scott
Born 1940
Sculptor
Abby Shahn
Born 1940
Painter
Jaune Quick-To-See Smith
Born 1940
Painter
Pat Steir
Born C.1940
Painter
Michelle Stuart
Born 1940
Sculptor
Lawrence Weiner
Born 1940
Conceptual Artist
Lynton Wells
Born 1940
Hannah Wilke
1940-1993
Photographer
Jennifer Bartlett
Born 1941
Painter
Lynda Benglis
Born 1941
Sculptor
Tony Berlant
Born 1941
Painter
Susan Seddon Boulet
1941-1997
Roger Brown
1941-1997
Painter
Dale Chihuly
Born 1941
Glassmaker
Michael Dennis
Born 1941
Sculptor
Rupert Garcia
Born 1941
Emmet Gowin
Born 1941
Photographer
Linda McCartney
1941-1998
Photographer
Bruce Nauman
Born 1941
Installation Artist
Martin Puryear
Born 1941
Sculptor
Joel Shapiro
Born 1941
Sculptor
Richard Shaw
Born 1941
Ceramicist
Keith Sonnier
Born 1941
Richard Tuttle
Born 1941
Barry Le Va
Born 1941
Sculptor
Boris Vallejo
Born C.1941
Illustrator
Theodore J. Waddell
Born 1941
Painter/Sculptor
Jackie Winsor
Born 1941
Sculptor
Joe Zucker
Born 1941
Painter
William Beckman
Born 1942
Painter
Jonathan Borofsky
Born 1942
Installation Artist
Dan Christensen
Born 1942
Painter
James C. Christensen
Born 1942
Illustrator
Bruno Civitico
Born 1942
Painter
Lia Cook
Born 1942
Textile Artist
Don Dernovich
Born 1942
Juan Gonzalez
1942-1993
Painter
Dan Graham
Born 1942
Installation Artist
Brower Hatcher
Born 1942
Sculptor
Jene Highstein
Born 1942
Sculptor
Susan Hiller
Born 1942
Installation Artist
Joyce Kozloff
Born 1942
Painter
Danny Lyon
Born 1942
Photographer
Susan Puelz
Born 1942
Painter
Martha Rosler
Born 1942
Ursula von Rydingsvard
Born 1942
Sculptor
Ben Schonzeit
Born 1942
Painter
Buster Simpson
Born 1942
Environmental Artist
Gary Ernest Smith
Born 1942
Painter
Fred Somers
Born 1942
Painter
Robert Stackhouse
Born 1942
Coosje van Bruggen
Born 1942
Sculptor
John Pitman Weber
Born 1942
Painter
Robert Wilson
Born 1942
Terry Allen
Born 1943
Sculptor
Michael Asher
Born 1943
Conceptual Artist
Larry Clark
Born 1943
Photographer
Raphael Collazo
1943-1990
Painter
Robert Crumb
Born 1943
Illustrator
Vernon Fisher
Born 1943
Installation Artist
David Hammons
Born 1943
Installation Artist
Bob Haozous
Born 1943
Sculptor
Frederick Hart
1943-1999
Sculptor
Keith Jacobshagen
Born 1943
Nancy Reddin Kienholz
Born 1943
Installation Artist
Joseph Marioni
Born 1943
Painter
Gordon Matta-Clark
1943-1978
Photographer
Howardena Pindell
Born 1943
Painter
Adrian Piper
Born 1943
Kevin Red Star
Born 1943
Painter
Edda Renouf
Born 1943
Ron Shuebrook
Born 1943
Painter
James Surls
Born 1943
Sculptor
Herk Van Tongeren
1943-1987
Sculptor
James Turrell
Born 1943
Installation Artist
Ron Walotsky
Born 1943
Illustrator
William Wegman
Born 1943
Photographer
David Bierk
1944-2002
Painter
Don Eddy
Born 1944
Painter
Terry Evans
Born 1944
Photographer
Richard Fleischner
Born 1944
Chuck Forsman
Born 1944
Painter
Michael Heizer
Born 1944
Environmental Artist
Ester Hernandez
Born 1944
Painter
Ian Hornak
1944-2002
Painter
Bradley Jones
1944-1989
Painter
Luther Jones
Born 1944
Sculptor
Catharine Liles
Born 1944
Mary Lucier
Born 1944
Installation Artist
Rowena Morrill
Born 1944
Illustrator
Ernest Ochsner
Born 1944
Michael Parkes
Born 1944
Painter/Sculptor
Alan Shields
Born 1944
Paul Sierra
Born 1944
Painter
Haim Steinbach
Born 1944
Robert Therien
Born 1944
Meg Webster
Born 1944
Lewis Baltz
Born 1945
Photographer
Tina Barney
Born 1945
Photographer
Frederick James Brown
Born 1945
Richard S. Buswell
Born 1945
Photographer
James Butler
Born 1945
Michael Cummings
Born 1945
Textile Artist
Vincent Di Fate
Born 1945
Illustrator
Mags Harries
Born 1945
Sculptor
Valerie Jaudon
Born 1945
Neil Jenney
Born 1945
Painter
Bill Jensen
Born 1945
Joseph Kosuth
Born 1945
Conceptual Artist
Barbara Kruger
Born 1945
Conceptual Artist
Robert Lobe
Born 1945
Sculptor
Paul McCarthy
Born 1945
Sculptor
Eric Nelson
Born 1945
Sculptor
Peter Reginato
Born 1945
Sculptor
Susan Rothenberg
Born 1945
Painter
Sean Scully
Born 1945
Painter
Charles Simonds
Born 1945
Sculptor
John P. Stewart
Born 1945
Painter
Carol Sutton
Born 1945
Painter
Dan Whetstone
1945-1995
Sculptor
Jan Woods
Born 1945
Sculptor
Charles Arnoldi
Born 1946
Sculptor
Alice Aycock
Born 1946
Sculptor
Leigh Behnke
Born 1946
Painter
Dara Birnbaum
Born 1946
Video Artist
John Buck
Born 1946
Chris Burden
Born 1946
Performance Artist
Michael Coleman
Born 1946
Painter
Clarice Dreyer
Born 1946
Sculptor
Ken Kelly
Born 1946
Painter/Illustrator
Michael Malpass
1946-1991
Sculptor
Robert Mapplethorpe
1946-1989
Photographer
Catherine Murphy
Born 1946
Painter
Judy Pfaff
Born 1946
Sculptor/Installation Artist
David Reed
Born 1946
Painter
Sandy Skoglund
Born 1946
Photographer/Installation Artist
Jeanette Pasin Sloan
Born 1946
David Stromeyer
Born 1946
Sculptor
Jesse Trevino
Born 1946
Annette Weintraub
Born 1946
Digital Artist
Robert Willets
Born 1946
Jamie Wyeth
Born 1946
Painter
Brent Kee Young
Born 1946
Glassmaker
Laurie Anderson
Born 1947
Performance Artist
Jonathan Bonner
Born 1947
Sculptor
Roger Broer
Born 1947
Sarah Charlesworth
Born 1947
Photographer
Eileen Cowin
Born 1947
Photographer
Richard Thomas Davis
Born 1947
Painter
Bev Doolittle
Born 1947
Painter/Printmaker
Nancy Glazier
Born 1947
Painter
Bryan Hunt
Born 1947
Sculptor
Robert Glenn Ketchum
Born 1947
Photographer
Cheryl Laemmle
Born 1947
Painter
Louise Lawler
Born 1947
Photographer
Sherrie Levine
Born 1947
Donald Lipski
Born 1947
Douglas Martin
Born 1947
Painter
Nancy Mitchnick
Born 1947
Nicholas Nixon
Born 1947
Photographer
John Roloff
Born 1947
Photographer/Installation Artist
Ed Shay
Born 1947
Sculptor
Robert Therrien
Born 1947
Sculptor
Ernest Whiteman
Born 1947
Gregory Amenoff
Born 1948
James Aponovich
Born 1948
Nancy Burson
Born 1948
Digital Artist
Lindee Climo
Born 1948
Painter
Malcolm Cochran
Born 1948
Installation Artist
Olivia DeBerardinis
Born 1948
Illustrator
Carlos Dorrien
Born 1948
Sculptor
Larry Elmore
Born 1948
Illustrator
Sally S. Fine
Born 1948
Sculptor
Eric Fischl
Born 1948
Painter/Sculptor
Carmen Lomas Garza
Born 1948
Daniel Ladd
Born 1948
Sculptor
Ken Little
Born 1948
George Lundeen
Born 1948
Sculptor
Ana Mendieta
1948-1985
Performance Artist
Joyce J. Scott
Born 1948
Sculptor
Hollis Sigler
1948-2001
Painter
Art Spiegelman
Born 1948
Writer/Illustrator
Hiroshi Sugimoto
Born 1948
Photographer
Joseph Wheelwright
Born 1948
Sculptor
Yuriko Yamaguchi
Born 1948
Howard Ben Tre
Born 1949
Sculptor/Glassmaker
Ross Bleckner
Born 1949
Painter
Dove Bradshaw
Born 1949
Sculptor
Deborah Butterfield
Born 1949
Sculptor
Stephen Hickman
Born 1949
Illustrator
Edward F. Higgins III
Born 1949
Jake Jacobson
Born 1949
Sculptor
Cima Katz
Born 1949
Photographer
Mel Kendrick
Born 1949
Sculptor
Jon Kuhn
Born 1949
Glassmaker
Karen Kunc
Born 1949
Christian Riese Lassen
Born 1949
Painter/Illustrator
Annie Leibovitz
Born 1949
Photographer
David Levinthal
Born 1949
Photographer
Mark Lindquist
Born 1949
Woodturner
Richard Misrach
Born 1949
Photographer
Richard Prince
Born 1949
Scott Prior
Born 1949
Painter
Stanley Saitowitz
Born 1949
Sculptor
Larry Schulte
Born 1949
Barclay Shaw
Born 1949
Illustrator
Laurie Simmons
Born 1949
Photographer/Conceptual Artist
Alexis Smith
Born 1949
Sculptor
Ann Stautberg
Born 1949
Photographer
Mark Tansey
Born 1949
Painter
Chris van Allsburg
Born 1949
Writer/Illustrator
Jim Warren
Born 1949
Painter
Leslie Wilcox
Born 1949
Sculptor
Terry Winters
Born 1949
Ken Aptekar
Born 1950
Leila Daw
Born 1950
Sculptor
Jane Hammond
Born 1950
Melville Holmes
Born 1950
Jenny Holzer
Born 1950
Conceptual Artist
James Luna
Born 1950
Jesus Bautista Moroles
Born 1950
Sculptor
Deborah Murphy
Born 1950
Dan Namingha
Born 1950
Paul Otero
Born 1950
Painter
Andres Serrano
Born 1950
Photographer
Michael Whelan
Born 1950
Painter/Illustrator
Barbara Bloom
Born 1951
Sculptor
Christopher Brown
Born 1951
Louisa Chase
Born 1951
Painter
Mel Chin
Born 1951
Sue Coe
Born 1951
Kim Dingle
Born 1951
Painter
Don Dixon
Born 1951
Painter/Illustrator
Sally Mann
Born 1951
Photographer
Jane Golding Marie
Born 1951
Melissa Miller
Born 1951
Matt Mullican
Born 1951
Nic Nicosia
Born 1951
Julian Schnabel
Born 1951
Painter/Filmmaker
Peter Shelton
Born 1951
Sculptor
Donald Sultan
Born 1951
James Torlakson
Born 1951
Painter
Tim Van Laar
Born 1951
Painter
Bill Viola
Born 1951
Video Artist/Installation Artist
Toots Zynsky
Born 1951
Glassmaker
Barbara Andrus
Born 1952
Sculptor
David Bates
Born 1952
Painter/Sculptor
Mike Cadwell
Born 1952
Sculptor
Thomas Canty
Born 1952
Illustrator
Don Davis
Born 1952
Painter/Illustrator
Jane Dickson
Born 1952
Stephen Dinsmore
Born 1952
Rico Eastman
Born 1952
Sculptor
Ralph Helmick
Born 1952
Sculptor
Robert Jessup
Born 1952
Painter
Deborah Kass
Born 1952
Tom Otterness
Born 1952
Sculptor
Lari Pittman
Born 1952
Painter
Herb Ritts
Born 1952
Photographer
David Salle
Born 1952
Painter
Beverly Semmes
Born 1952
John Van Alstine
Born 1952
Sculptor
Peter Walkley
Born 1952
Stuart Arends
Born 1953
Painter
Chakaia Booker
Born 1953
Sculptor
Petah Coyne
Born 1953
Philip-Lorca diCorcia
Born 1953
Photographer
Jim Goldberg
Born 1953
Photographer
Nan Goldin
Born 1953
Photographer
April Gornik
Born 1953
Painter
Peter Halley
Born 1953
Painter
Wayne Kimball
Born 1953
Leonid Lerman
Born 1953
Sculptor
Robert Longo
Born 1953
Painter/Printmaker
Michael Lucero
Born 1953
Sculptor
Don Maitz
Born 1953
Painter/Illustrator
Charles Ray
Born 1953
Lezley Saar
Born 1953
Assemblage Artist
Dean Snyder
Born 1953
Sculptor
Carrie Mae Weems
Born 1953
Photographer
Frances Whitehead
Born 1953
Michael David
Born 1954
Nancy Dwyer
Born 1954
Robert Gober
Born 1954
Sculptor
Joseph Havel
Born 1954
Sculptor
Attila Hejja
Born 1954
Painter/Illustrator
Mike Kelley
Born 1954
Tom Rippon
Born 1954
Sculptor
Cindy Sherman
Born 1954
Photographer
Kiki Smith
Born 1954
Gilda Snowden
Born 1954
Margaret Swan
Born 1954
Sculptor
Bo Bartlett
Born 1955
Painter
Charles Burns
Born 1955
Illustrator
Willie Cole
Born 1955
Sculptor
Eduardo Conde
Born 1955
Painter
Dennis Davidson
Born C.1955
Painter/Illustrator
Vincent Desiderio
Born 1955
Painter
Tyree Guyton
Born 1955
Roni Horn
Born 1955
Jeff Koons
Born 1955
Conceptual Artist
Christian Marclay
Born 1955
Kerry James Marshall
Born 1955
Installation Artist
Pepon Osorio
Born 1955
Installation Artist
Arnaldo Roche-Rabell
Born 1955
Tim Rollins
Born 1955
Philip Taaffe
Born 1955
Christopher Wool
Born 1955
Donald Baechler
Born 1956
Painter
Jeanne Duval
Born 1956
Painter
Ann Hamilton
Born 1956
Ronald F. Linder
Born 1956
Todd Lockwood
Born C.1956
Illustrator
Cady Noland
Born 1956
Alison Saar
Born 1956
Sculptor
Bill Scott
Born 1956
Fred Tomaselli
Born 1956
Painter
Steven Assael
Born 1957
Painter
Mark Beam
Born 1957
Sculptor
Tim Cox
Born 1957
Painter
Felix Gonzalez-Torres
1957-1996
Jim Hodges
Born 1957
Sculptor
Mark Innerst
Born 1957
Painter
Annette Lemieux
Born 1957
Mary Mead
Born 1957
Sculptor
Frank Miller
Born 1957
Illustrator
glassmaker William Morris
Born 1957
Glassmaker
Shirin Neshat
Born 1957
Tony Oursler
Born 1957
Raymond Pettibon
Born 1957
Kitty Wales
Born 1957
Sculptor
Wesley Anderegg
Born 1958
Ceramicist
Uta Barth
Born 1958
Photographer
James Gurney
Born 1958
Writer/Illustrator
Keith Haring
1958-1990
Painter
Thomas Kinkade
Born 1958
Painter
Keith Parkinson
1958-2005
Illustrator
Kenny Scharf
Born 1958
Michael Shaughnessy
Born 1958
Sculptor
John Sparagana
Born 1958
Renee Stout
Born 1958
Sculptor
Stephen Scott Young
Born 1958
Painter
Renee Green
Born 1959
Installation Artist
Maya Lin
Born 1959
Sculptor/Architect
Jessica Stockholder
Born 1959
Installation Artist
Mark Amerika
Born 1960
Digital Artist
Jean-Michel Basquiat
1960-1988
Painter
Bob Eggleton
Born 1960
Illustrator
Walton Ford
Born 1960
Painter
Harry H. Gordon
Born 1960
Sculptor
Mark Kostabi
Born 1960
Glenn Ligon
Born 1960
Painter
Tim Reardon
Born 1960
Lorna Simpson
Born 1960
Ken Goldberg
Born 1961
Digital Artist
Vincent Hron
Born 1961
Inigo Manglano-Ovalle
Born 1961
Mark Napier
Born 1961
Digital Artist
Catherine Opie
Born 1961
Photographer
Carter Potter
Born 1961
Judith Schaechter
Born 1961
Cosimo Cavallaro
Born 1962
Sculptor
Gregory Crewdson
Born 1962
John Currin
Born 1962
Painter
Lawrence Gipe
Born 1962
Painter
Roxanne Swentzell
Born 1962
Diana Thater
Born 1962
Video Artist
Joseph Broghammer
Born 1963
John F. Simon Jr.
Born 1963
Digital Artist
Darcey Steinke
Born 1963
Writer/Digital Artist
Doug Aitken
Born 1968
Video Artist
Janine Antoni
Born 1964
Sharon Lockhart
Born 1964
Photographer
Dante Marioni
Born 1964
Glassmaker
Robert Nideffer
Born 1964
Digital Artist
Ismael Roldan
Born 1964
Illustrator
Gary Simmons
Born 1964
Tony Abeyta
Born 1965
Painter
Brom
Born 1965
Painter/Illustrator
Mark Cesark
Born 1965
Sculptor
Tom Friedman
Born 1965
John Klima
Born 1965
Digital Artist
Manuel Ocampo
Born 1965
Painter
Elizabeth Peyton
Born 1965
Painter
Andrea Zittel
Born 1965
Installation Artist
Shaun Cassidy
Born 1966
Sculptor
Michael Joo
Born 1966
Installation Artist
Louise McKissick
Born 1966
Sculptor
Roxy Paine
Born 1966
Sculptor
Matthew Barney
Born 1967
Michael Ray Charles
Born 1967
Painter
Donato Giancola
Born 1967
Illustrator
Lisa Jevbratt
Born 1967
Digital Artist
Yael Kanarek
Born 1967
Digital Artist
Paul Voss
Born 1967
Sculptor
Lew Baldwin
Born 1969
Digital Artist
Mary Flanagan
Born 1969
Digital Artist
Anna Gaskell
Born 1969
Photographer
Shahzia Sikander
Born 1969
Sarah Sze
Born 1969
Sculptor
Kara Walker
Born 1969
Ben Benjamin
Born 1970
Digital Artist
David Berry
Born 1970
Sculptor
Lars-Erik Fisk
Born 1970
Sculptor
Laura Owens
Born 1970
Painter
Alex Ross
Born 1970
Illustrator
James Buckhouse
Born 1972
Digital Artist
Josh On
Born 1972
Digital Artist
Trenton Doyle Hancock
Born 1974
Benjamin Fry
Born 1975
Digital Artist
Stephanie Pui-Mun Law
Born 1976
Illustrator
George T. Lopez
Born 1976
Michele Oka Doner
20th Century
Sculptor
Bunny Harvey
20th Century
Painter
ART
CYCLOPEDIA
Browse Artists by:
Movement
Medium
Subject Matter
Nationality
Women Artists
Artcyclopedia:
Top 30 Artists
Articles
Art News
Art Museums Worldwide
Masterpieces
Links
About Us
Advertise