Artists by Nationality:
Chronological Listing |
Francois Baillairge | 1759-1830 | Painter | ||
Gilbert Stuart Newton | 1794-1835 | Painter | ||
Joseph Legare | 1795-1855 | Painter | ||
Antoine Plamondon | 1804-1895 | Painter | ||
Robert R. Whale | 1805-1887 | Painter | ||
George Theodore Berthon | 1806-1892 | Painter | ||
Paul Kane | 1810-1871 | Painter | ||
Otto Jacobi | 1812-1901 | Painter | ||
James Griffiths | 1814-1896 | Painter | ||
Cornelius Krieghoff | 1815-1872 | Painter | ||
Theophile Hamel | 1817-1870 | Painter | ||
William Nicoll Cresswell | 1818-1888 | Painter | ||
Washington Friend | 1820-1886 | Painter | ||
Alfred W. Holdstock | 1820-1901 | Painter | ||
Napoleon Sarony | 1821-1896 | Photographer | ||
William Armstrong | 1822-1914 | Painter | ||
John Howard Griffiths | 1826-1898 | Painter | ||
William Notman | 1826-1891 | Photographer | ||
John O'Brien | 1831-1891 | Painter | ||
Lucius R. O'Brien | 1832-1899 | Painter | ||
William G.R. Hind | 1833-1889 | Painter | ||
Frederick A. Verner | 1836-1928 | Painter | ||
Forshaw Day | 1837-1903 | Painter | ||
Marmaduke Matthews | 1837-1913 | Painter | ||
Frances Anne Hopkins | 1838-1919 | Painter | ||
Thomas Mower Martin | 1838-1934 | Painter | ||
Charles Edenshaw | 1839-1920 | Sculptor | ||
F.M. Bell-Smith | 1846-1923 | Painter | ||
Allan Edson | 1846-1888 | Painter | ||
John Colin Forbes | 1846-1925 | Painter | ||
Robert Gagen | 1847-1926 | Painter | ||
William Cruickshank | 1848-1922 | Painter | ||
Wyatt Eaton | 1849-1896 | Painter | ||
Robert Harris | 1849-1919 | Painter | ||
Richard Barrington Nevitt | 1850-1928 | |||
Henri Julien | 1852-1908 | Painter | ||
William Brymner | 1855-1925 | Painter | ||
Homer Watson | 1855-1936 | Painter | ||
Franklin Brownell | 1857-1946 | Painter | ||
Melbourne Hardwick | 1857-1916 | Painter | ||
Julian R. Seavey | 1857-1940 | Painter | ||
Maurice Prendergast | 1858-1924 | Painter | ||
Horatio Walker | 1858-1938 | Painter | ||
William Blair Bruce | 1859-1906 | Painter | ||
Elizabeth Adela Armstrong Forbes | 1859-1912 | Painter | ||
Farquhar McGillivray Knowles | 1859-1932 | Painter | ||
Mary Dignam | 1860-1938 | Painter | ||
Charles Paul Gruppe | 1860-1940 | Painter | ||
Laura Muntz Lyall | 1860-1930 | Painter | ||
Paul Peel | 1860-1892 | Painter | ||
Alexander Phimister Proctor | 1860-1950 | Sculptor | ||
George A. Reid | 1860-1947 | Painter | ||
Sydney Strickland Tully | 1860-1911 | Painter | ||
J.M. Barnsley | 1861-1929 | Painter | ||
W.E. Atkinson | 1862-1926 | Painter | ||
Archibald Browne | 1862-1948 | Painter | ||
Charles Prendergast | 1863-1948 | Painter | ||
Thomas Fripp | 1864-1931 | Painter | ||
Ozias Leduc | 1864-1955 | Painter | ||
George Loftus Noyes | 1864-1951 | Painter | ||
Georges Chavignaud | 1865-1944 | Painter | ||
James Kerr-Lawson | 1865-1939 | Painter | ||
James Wilson Morrice | 1865-1924 | Painter | ||
Maurice Galbraith Cullen | 1866-1934 | Painter | ||
Gustav Hahn | 1866-1962 | Painter | ||
Robert Tait McKenzie | 1867-1938 | Sculptor | ||
Edith Agnes Smith | 1867-1954 | Painter | ||
J.W. Beatty | 1869-1941 | Painter | ||
F.S. Challener | 1869-1959 | Muralist | ||
Marc-Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote | 1869-1937 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Sophie Pemberton | 1869-1959 | Painter | ||
Arthur Heming | 1870-1940 | Painter | ||
F.H. Brigden | 1871-1956 | Painter | ||
Emily Carr | 1871-1945 | Painter | ||
Lewis Smith | 1871-1926 | Painter | ||
Mary Riter Hamilton | 1873-1954 | Painter | ||
Ernest Lawson | 1873-1939 | Painter | ||
J.E.H. MacDonald | 1873-1932 | Painter | ||
Paul Caron | 1874-1941 | Painter | ||
Donald Shaw MacLaughlan | 1876-1938 | |||
Gertrude des Clayes | 1877-1968 | Painter | ||
Carton Moore-Park | 1877-1956 | Painter/Illustrator | ||
Tom Thomson | 1877-1917 | Painter | ||
Mary Wrinch | 1877-1969 | Painter | ||
William Henry Clapp | 1879-1954 | Painter | ||
Helen McNicoll | 1879-1915 | Painter | ||
Clarence Gagnon | 1881-1942 | Painter | ||
Emanuel Hahn | 1881-1957 | Sculptor | ||
Herbert S. Palmer | 1881-1970 | Painter | ||
F.H. Varley | 1881-1969 | Painter | ||
A.Y. Jackson | 1882-1974 | Painter | ||
Wyndham Lewis | 1882-1957 | Writer/Painter | ||
David Milne | 1882-1953 | Painter | ||
Henrietta Mabel May | 1884-1971 | Painter | ||
Walter J. Phillips | 1884-1963 | Painter | ||
Lawren S. Harris | 1885-1970 | Painter | ||
Arthur Lismer | 1885-1969 | Painter | ||
Cecil Tremayne Buller | 1886-1973 | Printmaker | ||
John Goodwin Lyman | 1886-1967 | Painter | ||
Bertram Brooker | 1888-1955 | Painter | ||
Florence Cooney Ellerhusen | 1888-1950 | Painter | ||
Marc-Aurele Fortin | 1888-1970 | Painter | ||
Frank Johnston | 1888-1949 | Painter | ||
Rolph Scarlett | 1889-1984 | Painter | ||
Franklin Carmichael | 1890-1945 | Painter | ||
Lionel Fitzgerald | 1890-1956 | Painter | ||
Adrien Hebert | 1890-1967 | Painter | ||
Tudlik | 1890-1966 | |||
Sarah Robertson | 1891-1948 | Painter | ||
Edwin Holgate | 1892-1977 | Painter | ||
Will James | 1892-1942 | Illustrator | ||
Parr | 1893-1969 | |||
Joe Talirunili | 1893-1976 | Printmaker | ||
Nicholas de Grandmaison | 1895-1978 | Painter | ||
Prudence Heward | 1896-1947 | Painter | ||
Lilias Torrance Newton | 1896-1980 | Painter | ||
Sybil Andrews | 1898-1992 | Printmaker | ||
A.J. Casson | 1898-1992 | Painter | ||
Paraskeva Clark | 1898-1986 | Painter | ||
Marion Bond | 1900-1965 | Painter | ||
Jack Humphrey | 1901-1967 | Painter | ||
A.C. Leighton | 1901-1965 | Painter | ||
Maud Lewis | 1903-1970 | |||
Carl Schaefer | 1903-1995 | Painter | ||
Elizabeth Wyn Wood | 1903-1966 | Sculptor | ||
Pitseolak Ashoona | 1904-1983 | Printmaker | ||
Jean Paul Lemieux | 1904-1990 | Painter | ||
Pegi Nicol MacLeod | 1904-1949 | Painter | ||
Goodridge Roberts | 1904-1974 | Painter | ||
Paul-Emile Borduas | 1905-1960 | Painter | ||
Illingworth Holey Kerr | 1905-1989 | Painter | ||
Maxwell Bates | 1906-1980 | Painter | ||
Ralston Crawford | 1906-1978 | Painter | ||
Henry George Glyde | 1906-1998 | Painter | ||
Jessie Oonark | 1906-1985 | |||
Alfred Pellan | 1906-1988 | Painter | ||
Arch Williams | 1906-1985 | |||
Walter Murch | 1907-1967 | Painter | ||
Yousuf Karsh | 1908-2002 | Photographer | ||
Wally Brants | 1909-1998 | Painter | ||
Jack Bush | 1909-1977 | Painter | ||
Marion Nicoll | 1909-1985 | Painter | ||
Jack Shadbolt | 1909-1998 | Painter | ||
Robert Lougheed | 1910-1982 | Painter | ||
Doris McCarthy | 1910-2010 | Painter | ||
Rae Perlin | 1910-2006 | Painter | ||
Stanley Cosgrove | 1911-2002 | Painter | ||
Agnes Martin | 1912-2004 | Painter | ||
Philip Guston | 1913-1980 | Painter | ||
Edward John Hughes | 1913-2007 | Painter | ||
Margaret Shelton | 1915-1984 | |||
Pudlo Pudlat | 1916-1992 | |||
Pauta Saila | 1916-2009 | Sculptor | ||
Juan Geuer | 1917-2009 | Installation Artist | ||
Peter Bell | Born 1918 | Painter | ||
Ronald Bladen | 1918-1988 | Sculptor | ||
Ningeeuga Oshuitoq | 1918-1980 | |||
William Perehudoff | 1918-2013 | Painter | ||
Daphne Odjig | Born 1919 | Painter | ||
Alex Colville | 1920-2013 | Painter | ||
Josephina Kalleo | 1920-1995 | |||
Bill Reid | 1920-1998 | Sculptor | ||
Peter Winchell Sager | Born 1920 | Painter | ||
Gershon Iskowitz | 1921-1988 | Painter | ||
Betty Goodwin | Born 1923 | Painter | ||
Jean Paul Riopelle | 1923-2002 | Painter | ||
Miriam Schapiro | Born 1923 | Mixed Media Artist | ||
Helen Parsons Shepherd | Born 1923 | Painter | ||
Bernard Safran | 1924-1995 | Painter | ||
Reginald Shepherd | Born 1924 | Painter | ||
Harold Town | 1924-1990 | Painter | ||
Paterson Ewen | 1925-2002 | Painter | ||
Paul Parsons | Born 1925 | Painter | ||
Gerald Tailfeathers | 1925-1975 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Kazuo Nakamura | 1926-2002 | Painter | ||
Takao Tanabe | Born 1926 | Painter | ||
Kenojuak Ashevak | 1927-2013 | Printmaker | ||
Dorothy Elsie Knowles | Born 1927 | Painter | ||
Kathleen Knowling | Born 1927 | |||
William Kurelek | 1927-1977 | Painter/Illustrator | ||
Kaka Ashoona | 1928-1996 | Sculptor | ||
Gathie Falk | Born 1928 | |||
Rita Letendre | Born 1928 | Painter | ||
Toni Onley | 1928-2004 | Painter | ||
Allen Sapp | Born 1928 | Painter | ||
Gabor Szilasi | Born 1928 | Photographer | ||
Frank Gehry | Born 1929 | Sculptor/Architect | ||
George Noseworthy | 1929-1985 | Painter | ||
Michael Snow | Born 1929 | |||
Robert Bateman | Born 1930 | Painter | ||
Carol Hoorn Fraser | 1930-1991 | Painter | ||
Margot Lovejoy | Born 1930 | Digital Artist | ||
Tommy Ashevak | Born 1931 | Sculptor | ||
Anne Meredith Barry | 1931-2003 | Painter | ||
Joyce Wieland | 1931-1998 | Painter | ||
Don Wright | Born 1931 | Painter | ||
Norval Morrisseau | 1932-2007 | Painter | ||
Dorothea Rockburne | Born 1932 | Painter | ||
Claude Tousignant | Born 1932 | Painter | ||
Sorel Etrog | Born 1933 | Sculptor | ||
John Meredith | 1933-2000 | Painter | ||
Guido Molinari | 1933-2004 | Painter | ||
Yves Gaucher | 1934-2000 | Painter/Printmaker | ||
Graham Metson | Born 1934 | |||
Ann Newdigate | Born 1934 | Painter | ||
Simon Tookoome | Born 1934 | |||
Ivan Eyre | Born 1935 | Painter | ||
Alex Janvier | Born 1935 | Painter | ||
Garry Neil Kennedy | Born 1935 | Painter | ||
Marilyn Levine | 1935-2005 | Ceramicist | ||
Kananginak Pootoogook | Born 1935 | Sculptor/Printmaker | ||
Christopher Pratt | Born 1935 | Painter | ||
Mary Pratt | Born 1935 | Painter | ||
Gary Saunders | Born 1935 | Painter | ||
Greg Curnoe | 1936-1992 | Painter | ||
Rene Derouin | Born 1936 | Painter | ||
Tom Forrestall | Born 1936 | Painter | ||
Douglas Hector Haynes | Born 1936 | Painter | ||
Louise Scott | 1936-2007 | Painter | ||
David Silverberg | Born 1936 | Printmaker | ||
Freeman Patterson | Born 1937 | Photographer | ||
Gerald Squires | Born 1937 | Painter | ||
Judas Ullulaq | 1937-1999 | Sculptor | ||
Scott Fillier | Born 1939 | |||
Ken Danby | 1940-2007 | Painter | ||
Terry Fenton | Born 1940 | Painter | ||
David Blackwood | Born 1941 | Printmaker | ||
Michael Dennis | Born 1941 | Sculptor | ||
J.C. Heywood | Born 1941 | Printmaker | ||
Ron Kostyniuk | Born 1941 | Sculptor | ||
Steve Mennie | Born 1941 | Painter | ||
Stewart Montgomerie | Born 1941 | Sculptor | ||
Jackie Winsor | Born 1941 | Sculptor | ||
Sylvia Bendzsa | Born 1942 | Printmaker | ||
Joe Fafard | Born 1942 | Sculptor | ||
Carl Beam | 1943-2005 | |||
Manfred Buchheit | Born 1943 | Photographer | ||
David Gilhooly | 1943-2013 | Ceramicist | ||
John Hall | Born 1943 | Painter | ||
Lipa Pitsiulak | Born 1943 | |||
David Rabinowitch | Born 1943 | Sculptor | ||
Ron Shuebrook | Born 1943 | Painter | ||
Jackson Beardy | 1944-1984 | |||
David Bierk | 1944-2002 | Painter | ||
John McEwen | Born 1945 | Sculptor | ||
Carol Sutton | Born 1945 | Painter | ||
Robert Duncan Christie | Born 1946 | Painter | ||
Jeff Wall | Born 1946 | Photographer | ||
Douglas Wayne Bentham | Born 1947 | Sculptor | ||
Richard Thomas Davis | Born 1947 | Painter | ||
Lorne Beug | Born 1948 | Mixed Media Artist | ||
Bob Boyer | Born 1948 | Painter | ||
Suzanne Gauthier | Born 1948 | Mixed Media Artist | ||
Mary Scott | Born 1948 | |||
Carroll Taylor-Lindoe | Born 1948 | |||
David Thauberger | Born 1948 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Toller Cranston | Born 1949 | Painter | ||
Rodney Graham | Born 1949 | |||
Ray Mackie | Born 1949 | Painter | ||
Oviloo Tunnillie | Born 1949 | Sculptor | ||
David Ruben Piqtoukun | Born 1950 | Sculptor | ||
Pam Hall | Born 1951 | Painter | ||
Gilbert Hay | Born 1951 | Sculptor | ||
Richard Hunt | Born 1951 | Wood Carver/Printmaker | ||
Jane Ash Poitras | Born 1951 | Mixed Media Artist | ||
Suzanne Duranceau | Born 1952 | Illustrator | ||
Lynn Donoghue | 1953-2003 | Painter | ||
Faye HeavyShield | Born 1953 | Installation Artist | ||
Brian Kipping | Born 1953 | |||
Gerald McMaster | Born 1953 | Painter | ||
Richard Williams Samuel Gorenko | Born 1954 | Painter | ||
William B. Ritchie | Born 1954 | Painter | ||
Janice Udell | Born 1954 | |||
Manasie Akpaliapik | Born 1955 | Sculptor | ||
Edward Burtynsky | Born 1955 | Photographer | ||
Scott Goudie | Born 1955 | Painter | ||
Jana Sterbak | Born 1955 | Conceptual Artist | ||
Calvin Hunt | Born 1956 | Wood Carver | ||
Roy Arden | Born 1957 | Photographer | ||
Janet Cardiff | Born 1957 | Installation Artist | ||
John Howe | Born 1957 | Illustrator | ||
Mark Lewis | Born 1957 | |||
Lawrence Paul Yuxweluptun | Born 1957 | Painter | ||
Christian Eckart | Born 1959 | Painter | ||
Tish Holland | Born 1959 | Painter | ||
Stan Douglas | Born 1960 | |||
Micah Lexier | Born 1960 | Installation Artist | ||
George Bures Miller | Born 1960 | Installation Artist | ||
Cosimo Cavallaro | Born 1962 | Sculptor | ||
Jonathan Alistair Forrest | Born 1962 | Painter | ||
Barbara Pratt Wangersky | Born 1963 | Painter | ||
Angela Bulloch | Born 1966 | Installation Artist | ||
Louise McKissick | Born 1966 | Sculptor |