Artists by Nationality:
Flemish Artists
Chronological Listing
Use
ctrl-F
(PC) or
command-F
(Mac) to search for a name
Jan van Amstel
1500-1540
Painter
Pieter Claeissens I
1500-1575
Painter
Lucas Gassel
1500-1570
Painter
Jan Sanders van Hemessen
1500-1566
Painter
Adriaen Isenbrant
1500-1551
Painter
Pieter Coecke van Aelst
1502-1550
Painter
Pedro de Campana
1503-1580
Painter
Lambert Lombard
1505-1566
Painter
Master S.
1505-1554
Engraver
Hans Speckaert
Died C.1577
Painter
Jan Massys
1509-1575
Painter
Hieronymus Cock
1510-1570
Engraver
Henry Met de Bles
1510-1550
Painter
Levina Teerlinc
1510-1576
Miniaturist
Cornelis Floris
1514-1575
Sculptor
Willem Key
1515-1568
Painter
Frans Floris
1516-1570
Painter
Anthonis Mor
1517-1577
Painter
Crispin van den Broeck
1523-1591
Painter
Pieter Pourbus
1523-1584
Painter
Jan van der Straet
1523-1605
Painter
Pieter Bruegel the Elder
1525-1569
Painter
Jacob Grimmer
1525-1590
Painter
Theodor de Bry
1527-1598
Designer/Engraver
Caterina van Hemessen
1527-1587
Painter
Nicolas Neufchatel
1527-1590
Painter
Giambologna
1529-1608
Sculptor
Pieter van Der Heyden
1530-1575
Engraver
Jacques Jonghelinck
1530-1606
Sculptor
Guilielmus Paludanus
1530-1579
Sculptor
Lucas van Valckenborch
1530-1597
Painter
Martin de Vos
1532-1603
Painter
Cornelius Cort
1533-1578
Engraver
Joachim Beuckelaer
1534-1574
Painter
Hans Bol
1534-1593
Painter
Gillis Mostaert
1534-1598
Painter
Marten van Valckenborch
1534-1612
Painter
Philip Galle
1537-1612
Engraver
Gillis Congnet
1538-1599
Painter
Denys Calvaert
1540-1619
Painter
Hans Eworth
1540-1573
Painter
Paolo Fiammingo
1540-1596
Painter
Frans Francken I
1542-1616
Painter
Joris Hoefnagel
1542-1600
Manuscript Illuminator
Steven van der Meulen
1543-1568
Painter
Gillis van Coninxloo
1544-1607
Painter
Adriaen Thomas Key
1544-1590
Painter
Pieter Van Der Borcht
1545-1608
Painter
Frans Pourbus the Elder
1545-1581
Painter
Bartholomeus Spranger
1546-1611
Painter
Peter de Witte
1548-1628
Painter
Cornelis Ketel
1548-1616
Painter
Jan Sadeler I
1550-1600
Engraver
Lodewyk Toeput
1550-1605
Painter
Paul Bril
1554-1626
Painter
Jacob de Backer
1555-1585
Painter
Otto van Veen
1556-1629
Painter
Adriaen Collaert
1560-1618
Engraver
Kerstiaen de Keuninck
1560-1633
Painter
Marcus Gheeraerts the Younger
1561-1636
Painter
Adam van Noort
1561-1641
Painter
Tobias Verhaecht
1561-1631
Painter
Pieter Bruegel the Younger
1564-1638
Painter
Joos de Momper II
1564-1635
Painter
Jan Bruegel the Elder
1568-1625
Painter
Frans Pourbus the Younger
1569-1622
Painter
Denys van Alsloot
1570-1628
Painter
Hendrik de Clerck
1570-1630
Painter
Abel Grimmer
1570-1619
Painter
Aegidius Sadeler II
1570-1629
Painter
Frederik van Valckenborch
1570-1623
Painter
Gillis van Valckenborch
1570-1622
Painter
Jacob Matham
1571-1631
Engraver
Abraham Janssens
1573-1632
Painter
Bastiaen Vrancx
1573-1647
Painter
Cornelis Galle I
1576-1650
Engraver
Roelandt Savery
1576-1639
Painter
Paul Van Somer
1576-1621
Painter
David Vinckboons
1576-1632
Painter
Peter Paul Rubens
1577-1640
Painter
Ludovicus Finson
1578-1617
Painter
Hieronymus Francken II
1578-1623
Painter
Peeter Neeffs I
1578-1660
Painter
Frans Snyders
1579-1657
Painter
Osias Beert the Elder
1580-1624
Painter
Louis de Caullery
1580-1621
Painter
Jan Porcellis
1580-1632
Painter
Frans Francken II
1581-1642
Painter
Abraham Govaerts
1581-1642
Painter
Theodoor van Loon
1581-1667
Painter
Artus Wolffort
1581-1641
Painter
Jacob van Hulsdonck
1582-1647
Painter
Hendrik van der Borcht
1583-1660
Painter
Gaspar de Crayer
1584-1669
Painter
Cornelis de Vos
1584-1651
Painter
Jan Wildens
1586-1653
Painter
Alexander Adriaenssen
1587-1661
Painter
Adriaen van Nieulandt
1587-1658
Painter
Martin Ryckaert
1587-1631
Painter
Andries van Eertvelt
1590-1652
Painter
Nicolas Regnier
1590-1667
Painter
Daniel Seghers
1590-1661
Painter
Gerard Seghers
1591-1651
Painter
Paul de Vos
1591-1678
Painter
Pieter Snayers
1592-1667
Painter
Cornelis de Wael
1592-1669
Painter
Cornelius Johnson
1593-1661
Painter
Jacob Jordaens
1593-1678
Painter
Clara Peeters
1594-1657
Painter
Pieter van der Plas
1595-1650
Lucas van Uden
1595-1672
Painter
Abraham van Diepenbeeck
1596-1675
Painter
Jacob van Es
1596-1666
Painter
Francois Duquesnoy
1597-1643
Sculptor
Theodore Rombouts
1597-1637
Painter
Justus Sustermans
1597-1681
Painter
Adriaen van Utrecht
1599-1652
Painter
Sir Anthony Van Dyck
1599-1641
Painter
Jan Cossiers
1600-1671
Painter
Alexander Keirincx
1600-1652
Painter
Gerard van Opstal
1600-1668
Sculptor
Jan Bruegel the Younger
1601-1678
Painter
Jacob van Oost the Elder
1601-1671
Painter
Francois Ykens
1601-1693
Painter
Philippe de Champaigne
1602-1674
Painter
Frans de Momper
1603-1660
Painter
Paulus Pontius
1603-1658
Engraver
Simon de Vos
1603-1676
Painter
Daniel van Heil
1604-1662
Painter
Isaac Soreau
1604-1638
Painter
Johann Boeckhorst
1605-1668
Painter
Adriaen Brouwer
1605-1638
Painter
Josse van Craesbeeck
1605-1662
Painter
Lodewijk de Vadder
1605-1655
Painter
Theodoor van Thulden
1606-1669
Painter
Remigius van Leemput
1607-1675
Painter
Erasmus Quellinus
1607-1678
Painter
Pieter van Lint
1609-1690
Painter
Artus Quellinus I
1609-1668
Sculptor
David Teniers the Younger
1610-1690
Painter
Anthonie Waterloo
1610-1690
Jan Fyt
1611-1661
Painter
Jan van den Hoecke
1611-1651
Painter
David Ryckaert the Younger
1612-1661
Painter
Jacques d'Arthois
1613-1686
Painter
Jean Daret
1613-1668
Painter
Jacob Hogers
1614-1660
Jacob van Loo
1614-1670
Painter
Bonaventura Peeters I
1614-1652
Painter
Thomas Willeboirts
1614-1654
Painter
Gonzales Coques
1615-1684
Painter
Lucas Franchoys the Younger
1616-1681
Painter
Luc Faydherbe
1617-1697
Sculptor/Architect
Christoffel Jegher
1618-1667
Michiel Sweerts
1618-1664
Painter
Jan Philips van Thielen
1618-1667
Painter
Jean Arnould
1621-1687
Sculptor
Pieter Gysels
1621-1690
Painter
Pieter Boel
1622-1674
Painter
Joris van Son
1623-1667
Painter
Wallerant Vaillant
1623-1677
Painter
Nicolaes van Veerendael
1626-1691
Painter
Jan Abrahamsz. Beerstraten
1627-1666
Painter
Philippe-Augustin Immenraet
1627-1679
Painter
Jan Siberechts
1627-1703
Painter
Vincent Laurensz van der Vinne
1628-1702
Painter
Wilhelm Schubert van Ehrenberg
1630-1676
Painter
Cornelius Gijsbrechts
1630-1675
Painter
Adam-Franz van der Meulen
1632-1690
Painter
Jacob Huysmans
1633-1696
Painter
Ferdinand Voet
1639-1700
Painter
Frans Cuyck Van Myerop
1640-1689
Painter
Adriaen Frans Boudewyns
1644-1711
Painter
David de Coninck
1645-1700
Painter
Corneille Huysmans
1648-1727
Painter
Jean-Baptiste Huysmans
1654-1716
Painter
Hendrick Frans Verbruggen
1655-1724
Sculptor
Pieter van Bloemen
1657-1720
Painter
Jan Frans van Bloemen
1662-1749
Painter
Richard van Orley
1663-1732
Painter
Franciscus Gijsbrechts
1670s
Painter
Theobald Michau
1676-1765
Painter
Hendrik Frans van Lint
1684-1763
Painter
Jean Baptiste van Loo
1684-1745
Painter
Peter Tillemans
1684-1734
Painter
Peter Angellis
1685-1734
Painter
John Michael Rysbrack
1694-1770
Sculptor
Joseph Van Aken
1699-1749
Painter
Peter John Van Reysschoot
1702-1772
Painter
Jean-Joseph Horemans II
1714-1790
Painter
Frans van Doornik
1715-1731
Frans van der Mijn
1719-1783
Painter
Philippe Joseph Tassaert
1732-1803
Leonard Defrance
1735-1805
Painter
Francois-Louis Lonsing
1739-1799
Painter
Piat-Joseph Sauvage
1744-1818
Painter
Peter Faes
1750-1814
Painter
Jan Frans van Dael
1764-1840
Painter
ART
CYCLOPEDIA
Browse Artists by:
Movement
Medium
Subject Matter
Nationality
Women Artists
Artcyclopedia:
Top 30 Artists
Articles
Art News
Art Museums Worldwide
Links
About Us
Advertise