Artists by Typical Medium:
Engravers
Chronological Listing
Use
ctrl-F
(PC) or
command-F
(Mac) to search for a name
Master of the Playing Cards
1435-1455
German
Israhel van Meckenem
1445-1503
German
Master E.S.
1450-1467
German
Daniel Hopfer
1470-1536
German
Albrecht Durer
1471-1528
German
Master F.V.B.
1475-1500
Netherlandish
Marcantonio Raimondi
1475-1534
Italian
Giulio Campagnola
1482-1514
Italian
Jean Duvet
1485-1561
French
Urs Graf
1485-1529
Swiss
Agostino Veneziano
1490-1540
Italian
Hans Sebald Beham
1500-1550
German
Master M.Z.
1500
German
Heinrich Aldegrever
1502-1555
German
Barthel Beham
1502-1540
German
Augustin Hirschvogel
1503-1553
German
Gian Jacopo Caraglio
1505-1565
Italian
Master S.
1505-1554
Flemish
Niccolo Boldrini
1510-1570
Italian
Hieronymus Cock
1510-1570
Flemish
Virgil Solis
1514-1562
German
Giorgio Ghisi
1520-1582
Italian
Dirck Volkertszoon Coornhert
1522-1590
Dutch
Theodor de Bry
1527-1598
Flemish
Pieter van Der Heyden
1530-1575
Flemish
Master B. of the Die
1530s
Italian
Cornelius Cort
1533-1578
Flemish
Philip Galle
1537-1612
Flemish
Jost Amman
1539-1591
German
Diana Scultori
1547-1612
Italian
Jan Sadeler I
1550-1600
Flemish
Hendrick Goltzius
1558-1617
Dutch
Adriaen Collaert
1560-1618
Flemish
Crispijn van de Passe I
1564-1637
Dutch
Jan Saenredam
1565-1607
Dutch
Jacob Matham
1571-1631
Flemish
Cornelis Galle I
1576-1650
Flemish
Boetius Bolswert
1580-1633
Dutch
Willem Jacobsz Delff
1580-1638
Dutch
Remigio Cantagallina
1582-1656
Italian
Jacques Callot
1592-1635
French
Lucas Vorsterman the Elder
1595-1675
Dutch
Crispijn van de Passe II
1597-1670
Dutch
Claude Mellan
1598-1688
French
Abraham Bosse
1602-1676
French
Paulus Pontius
1603-1658
Flemish
Rembrandt van Rijn
1606-1669
Dutch
Wenceslaus Hollar
1607-1677
Bohemian
Gilles Rousselet
1610-1686
French
Prince Rupert
1619-1682
German
Allart van Everdingen
1621-1675
Dutch
Israel Silvestre the Younger
1621-1691
French
Robert Nanteuil
1623-1678
French
Cornelis Vermeulen
1644-1708
Dutch
Robert White
1645-1703
British
Francis Place
1647-1728
English
Johannes Hanias
1650
German
George Vertue
1683-1756
English
John Harris
1686-1740
British
Peter Pelham
1695-1751
English/American
Jacobus Houbraken
1698-1780
Dutch
Hubert Francois Gravelot
1699-1773
French
Thomas Spencer
1700-1753
British
Jean Baptiste Claude Chatelain
1710-1758
English
Giovanni Battista Piranesi
1720-1778
Italian
Charles Grignion
1721-1810
English
Gilles Demarteau
1722-1776
French
Pierre Francois Basan
1723-1797
French
Noel Le Mire
1724-1801
French
Francesco Bartolozzi
1727-1815
Italian
Louis-Marin Bonnet
1736-1793
French
Augustin de Saint-Aubin
1736-1807
French
Valentine Green
1739-1813
English
Pierre-Etienne Falconet
1741-1791
French
J.F. Clemens
1748-1831
Danish
Thomas Bewick
1753-1828
English
Amos Doolittle
1754-1832
American
Peter Rushton Maverick
1755-1811
American
Carl Wilhelm Kolbe I
1757-1835
German
George Cooke
1781-1834
English
John Burnet
1784-1868
Scottish
William Harvey
1798-1866
English
Samuel Cousins
1801-1887
British
Thomas Shotter Boys
1803-1874
English
Paul Gavarni
1804-1866
French
William Henry Bartlett
1809-1854
English
Rodolphe Bresdin
1822-1885
French
Felix Bracquemond
1833-1914
French
Felicien Rops
1833-1898
Belgian
Henry Farrer
1843-1903
English/American
William Baxter Closson
1848-1926
American
Timothy Cole
1852-1931
English/American
Jose Guadalupe Posada
1852-1913
Mexican
Henry Wolf
1852-1916
American
Paul Helleu
1859-1927
French
Sir Muirhead Bone
1876-1953
Scottish
Jan C. Vondrous
1884-1956
Czech
John Heartfield
1891-1968
German
Asa Cheffetz
1897-1965
American
Clare Leighton
1898-1989
British/American
Paolo Boni
Born 1926
Italian
Omar Rayo
1928-2010
Colombian
ART
CYCLOPEDIA
Browse Artists by:
Movement
Medium
Subject Matter
Nationality
Women Artists
Artcyclopedia:
Top 30 Artists
Articles
Art News
Art Museums Worldwide
Links
About Us
Advertise