Artists by Typical Medium:
Sculptors
Chronological Listing
Use
ctrl-F
(PC) or
command-F
(Mac) to search for a name
Myron
5th Century B.C.
Greek
Phidias
5th Century B.C.
Greek
Polykleitos
5th Century B.C.
Greek
Leochares
4th Century B.C.
Greek
Lysippus
4th Century B.C.
Greek
Praxiteles
4th Century B.C.
Greek
Master Suleiman
800 A.D.
Persian
Anselmo da Campione
12th Century
Italian
Gislebertus
12th Century
French
Nicolo
12th Century
Wiligelmo
1099-1120
Italian
Benedetto Antelami
1150-1230
Italian
Nicodemo da Guardiagrele
1150-1166
Italian
Pietro Vassalletto
1154-1186
Italian
Mastro Guglielmo
1158-1165
Italian
Gruamonte
1166
Italian
Biduino
1173-1194
Italian
Barisano da Trani
1179
Italian
Bonanno da Pisa
1179-1186
Italian
Ali ibn Muhhamad
1200
Persian
Nicola Pisano
1220-1284
Italian
Nicolaus
1229
Italian
Fra Guglielmo
1235-1310
Italian
Guido Bigarelli
1238-1257
Italian
Giovanni Pisano
1250-1314
Italian
Lorenzo Maitani
1255-1330
Italian
Arnolfo di Cambio
1264-1302
Italian
Tino da Camaino
1285-1337
Italian
Evrard d'Orleans
1292-1357
French
Andrea Pisano
1295-1348
Italian
Giovanni da Balduccio
1300-1360
Italian
Goro di Gregorio
1300-1334
Italian
Gano di Fazio
1302-1318
Italian
Agostino di Giovanni
1310-1347
Italian
Nino Pisano
1315-1368
Italian
Master of the Codex of Saint George
1330
Italian
Peter Parler
1330-1399
German
Andre Beauneveu
1335-1401
Netherlandish
Giovanni da Campione
1340-1360
Italian
Bonino da Campione
1350-1390
Italian
Claus Sluter
1350-1406
Netherlandish
Alberto Arnoldi
1351-1364
Italian
Giovanni Bon
1355-1443
Italian
Jean de Liege
1361-1382
Netherlandish
Domenico De'Cori
1362-1450
Italian
Francesco di Valdambrino
1363-1435
Italian
Jacopo della Quercia
1371-1438
Italian
Filippo Brunelleschi
1377-1446
Italian
Lorenzo Ghiberti
1378-1455
Italian
Claus de Werve
1380-1439
Netherlandish
Nanni di Banco
1380-1421
Italian
Jacobello Dalle Masegne
1383-1409
Italian
Donatello
1386-1466
Italian
Piero di Niccolo Lamberti
1393-1435
Italian
Michelozzo di Bartolomeo
1396-1472
Italian
Filarete
1400-1469
Italian
Hans Multscher
1400-1467
German
Luca della Robbia
1400-1482
Italian
Bernardo Rossellino
1409-1464
Italian
Vecchietta
1410-1480
Italian
Paolo Romano
1415-1470
Italian
Agostino di Duccio
1418-1481
Italian
Andrea Bregno
1418-1503
Italian
Nanni di Bartolo
1419-1451
Italian
Bertoldo di Giovanni
1420-1491
Italian
Bartolomeo Bon
1421-1464
Italian
Antonio Bregno
1425-1457
Italian
Master of the Mascoli Altar
1425-1450
Italian
Antonio Rossellino
1427-1479
Italian
Mino da Fiesole
1429-1484
Italian
Michel Colombe
1430-1511
French
Desiderio da Settignano
1430-1464
Italian
Francesco Laurana
1430-1502
Dalmatian/Italian
Savelli Sperandio
1431-1504
Italian
Antonio Pollaiolo
1432-1498
Italian
Pietro Lombardo
1435-1515
Italian
Andrea della Robbia
1435-1525
Italian
Andrea del Verrocchio
1435-1488
Italian
Matteo Civitale
1436-1501
Italian
Francesco di Simone Ferrucci
1437-1493
Italian
Veit Stoss
1438-1533
German
Francesco di Giorgio Martini
1439-1501
Italian
Bartolomeo Bellano
1440-1496
Italian
Giovanni Dalmata
1440-1510
Dalmatian
Michel Erhardt
1440-1522
German
Bernt Notke
1440-1509
German
Antonio Rizzo
1440-1499
Italian
Paul Mosselmann
1441-1467
French
Benedetto da Maiano
1442-1497
Italian
Niclaus of Haguenau
1445-1538
German
Giovanni Antonio Amadeo
1447-1522
Italian
Domenico Gagini
1449-1492
Italian
Erasmus Grasser
1450-1526
German
Guido Mazzoni
1450-1518
Italian
Etienne Bobillet
1453
French
Giacomo Cozzarelli
1453-1515
Italian
Adam Kraft
1455-1508
German
Antonio Lombardo
1458-1516
Italian
Antico
1460-1528
Italian
Camelio
1460-1537
Italian
Adolf Daucher
1460-1523
German
Tullio Lombardo
1460-1532
Italian
Tilman Riemenschneider
1460-1531
German
Peter Vischer the Elder
1460-1529
German
Nicolaus Gerhaert
1462-1473
German
Niccolo Dell'Arca
1462-1494
Italian
Cristoforo Mantegazza
1464-1482
Italian
Gregor Erhart
1465-1540
German
Domenico di Paris
1467-1492
Italian
Andrea Sansovino
1467-1529
Italian
Gil de Siloe
1467-1505
Spanish
Cristoforo Solari
1468-1524
Italian
Giovanni della Robbia
1469-1529
Italian
Il Riccio
1470-1532
Italian
Gian Cristoforo Romano
1470-1512
Italian
Vasco de la Zarza
1470-1524
Spanish
Silvestro Dell'Acquila
1471-1504
Italian
Antonio Mantegazza
1472-1495
Italian
Pietro Torrigiano
1472-1528
Italian
Benedetto da Rovezzano
1474-1554
Italian
Giovanni Francesco Rustici
1474-1554
Italian
Jean Barbet
1475-1514
French
Pedro de Bolduque
16th Century
Spanish
Michelangelo Buonarroti
1475-1564
Italian
Benedetto Briosco
1477-1514
Italian
Conrad Meit
1480-1550
German
Pietro da Rho
1480-1508
Italian
Felipe Vigarny
1480-1542
Spanish
Tommaso Cazzaniga
1481-1504
Italian
Bambaia
1483-1548
Italian
Francesco da Sangallo
1484-1576
Italian
Jacopo Sansovino
1486-1570
Italian
Peter Vischer the Younger
1487-1528
German
Alonso Berruguete
1488-1561
Spanish
Giovanni da Nola
1488-1558
Italian
Girolamo della Robbia
1488-1566
Italian
Properzia de Rossi
1490-1530
Italian
Baccio Bandinelli
1493-1560
Italian
Diego de Siloe
1495-1563
Spanish
Severo da Ravenna
1496-1543
Italian
Mathias Zundt
1498-1572
German
Benvenuto Cellini
1500-1571
Italian
Master of the Marble Madonnas
1500
Italian
Guglielmo della Porta
1500-1577
Italian
Ligier Richier
1500-1567
French
Niccolo Tribolo
1500-1550
Italian
Francesco Primaticcio
1504-1570
Italian
Pierre Bontemps
1505-1568
French
Domenico del Barbiere
1506-1570
Italian
Martin Hoffmann
1507-1531
Swiss
Juan de Juni
1507-1577
French/Spanish
Giovanni Angelo Montorsoli
1507-1563
Italian
Danese Cattaneo
1509-1573
Italian
Leone Leoni
1509-1590
Italian
Daniele da Volterra
1509-1566
Italian
Jean Goujon
1510-1565
French
Bartolommeo Ammanati
1511-1592
Italian
Cornelis Floris
1514-1575
Flemish
Gaspar Becerra
1520-1570
Spanish
Domenico Poggini
1520-1590
Italian
Federico Brandani
1525-1575
Italian
Willem van Tetrode
1525-1580
Dutch
Alessandro Vittoria
1525-1608
Italian
Sebastiano Torrigiani
Died 1596
Italian
Ponce Jacquiot
1527-1572
French
Valerio Cioli
1529-1599
Italian
Giambologna
1529-1608
Flemish/Italian
Vincenzo Danti
1530-1576
Italian
Jacques Jonghelinck
1530-1606
Flemish
Guilielmus Paludanus
1530-1579
Flemish
Germain Pilon
1530-1590
French
Johan Gregor van der Schardt
1530-1580
Dutch
Pierino da Vinci
1531-1554
Italian
Pompeo Leoni
1533-1608
Italian
Stoldo Lorenzi
1534-1583
Italian
Giovanni Bandini
1540-1599
Italian
Diego de Pesquera
1540-1581
Spanish
Annibale Fontana
1540-1587
Italian
Hubert Gerhard
1540-1620
Dutch
Barthelemy Prieur
1540-1611
French
Mathieu Jacquet
1545-1611
French
Dietrich Schro
1545-1568
German
Pietro Francavilla
1548-1615
Italian
Benedikt Wurzelbauer
1548-1620
German
Girolamo Campagna
1549-1625
Italian
Taddeo Landini
1550-1596
Italian
Giovanni Caccini
1556-1612
Italian
Cristoforo Stati
1556-1619
Italian
Tiziano Aspetti
1559-1606
Italian
Pierre Biard
1559-1609
French
Adriaen de Vries
1560-1626
Dutch
Pietro Bernini
1562-1629
Italian
Fremyn Roussel
1563-1570
Nicolas Cordier
1565-1612
French
Camillo Mariani
1565-1611
Italian
Juan Martinez Montanez
1568-1649
Spanish
Giulio Cesare Procaccini
1574-1625
Italian
Stefano Maderno
1575-1636
Italian
Guillaume Dupre
1576-1643
French
Gregorio Fernandez
1576-1636
Spanish
Pietro Tacca
1577-1640
Italian
Francesco Bordoni
1580-1654
Italian
Francesco Mochi
1580-1654
Italian
Antonio Susini
1580-1624
Italian
Caspar Gras
1585-1674
German
Hans Krumper
1586-1647
German
Nicholas Stone
1586-1647
English
Leonhard Kern
1588-1663
German
Simon Guillain
1589-1658
French
Francesco Fanelli
1590-1653
Italian
Cosimo Fanzago
1591-1678
Italian
Gianfrancesco Susini
1592-1646
Italian
Niccolo Roccatagliata
1593-1633
Italian
Francois Duquesnoy
1597-1643
Flemish/Italian
Alessandro Algardi
1598-1654
Italian
Gianlorenzo Bernini
1598-1680
Italian
Gerard van Opstal
1600-1668
Flemish
Alonso Cano
1601-1667
Spanish
Giuliano Finelli
1601-1653
Italian
Jorg Petel
1601-1634
German
Francois Anguier
1604-1669
French
Artus Quellinus I
1609-1668
Flemish
Ercole Ferrata
1610-1686
Italian
Gilles Guerin
1611-1678
French
Michel Anguier
1613-1686
French
Dionigi Bussola
1615-1687
Italian
Luc Faydherbe
1617-1697
Flemish
Michael Zurn
1617-1651
German
Ferdinando Tacca
1619-1686
Italian
Cosimo Fancelli
1620-1688
Italian
Pierre Puget
1620-1694
French
Jean Arnould
1621-1687
Flemish
Antonio Raggi
1624-1686
Italian
Rombout Verhulst
1624-1698
Dutch
Melchiorre Barthel
1625-1672
German
Domenico Guidi
1625-1701
Italian
Giusto Le Court
1627-1679
Italian
Francois Girardon
1628-1715
French
Etienne Le Hongre
1628-1690
French
Gaspard Marsy II
1628-1681
French
Pedro de Mena
1628-1688
Spanish
Pierre Le Gros I
1629-1714
French
John Bushnell
1630-1701
English
Filippo Parodi
1630-1702
Italian
Benoit Massou
1633-1684
French
Ciro Ferri
1634-1689
Italian
Melchiore Caffa
1635-1667
Italian
Edward Pearce
1635-1695
English
Jean-Baptiste Tuby I
1635-1700
French
Jean-Jacques Clerion
1637-1714
French
Martin Desjardins
1637-1694
Dutch
Antoine Coysevox
1640-1720
French
Orazio Marinali
1643-1720
Italian
Giuseppe Mazzuoli
1644-1725
Italian
Jean Baptiste Theodon
1645-1713
French
Corneille Van Cleve
1646-1732
French
Anselme Flamen
1647-1717
French
Philippe Magnier
1647-1715
French
Luisa Roldan
1650-1704
Spanish
Balthasar Permoser
1651-1732
German
Giambattista Foggini
1652-1725
Italian
Giacomo Antonio Ponsonelli
1654-1735
Italian
Jacques Prou
1655-1706
French
Hendrick Frans Verbruggen
1655-1724
Flemish
Francois Barois
1656-1726
French
Giacomo Serpotta
1656-1732
Italian
Massimiliano Soldani
1656-1740
Italian
Pierre Etienne Monnot
1657-1733
French
Nicolas Coustou
1658-1733
French
Camillo Rusconi
1658-1728
Italian
Antonio Giorgetti
1660s
Italian
Pierre Lepautre
1660-1744
French
Andreas Schluter
1664-1714
German
Giuseppe Torretti
1664-1743
Italian
Jean-Louis Lemoyne
1665-1755
French
Pierre Le Gros II
1666-1719
French
Robert Le Lorrain
1666-1743
French
Claude-Augustin Cayot
1667-1722
French
Antonio Corradini
1668-1752
Italian
Jean Thierry
1669-1739
French
Giovacchino Fortini
1671-1736
Italian
Rene Fremin
1672-1744
French
Guillaume Coustou the Elder
1677-1746
French
Antonio Montauti
1685-1740
Italian
Kosmas Damian Asam
1686-1739
German
Francois Dumont
1687-1726
French
Francesco Maria Schiaffino
1688-1763
Italian
Egid Quirin Asam
1692-1750
German
Georg Raphael Donner
1693-1749
Austrian
John Michael Rysbrack
1694-1770
Flemish/English
Giovanni Marchiori
1696-1778
Italian
Nicola Salvi
1697-1751
Italian
Antonio Bonazza
1698-1761
Italian
Edme Bouchardon
1698-1762
French
Filippo della Valle
1698-1768
Italian
Giovan Maria Morlaiter
1699-1781
Italian
Lambert-Sigisbert Adam
1700-1759
French
Pietro Bracci
1700-1773
Italian
Louis-Francois Roubiliac
1702-1762
French/English
Paul-Ambroise Slodtz
1702-1758
French
Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne II
1704-1778
French
Johann Baptist Straub
1704-1784
German
Nicolas-Sebastien Adam
1705-1778
French
Michelangelo Slodtz
1705-1764
French
Christophe-Gabriel Allegrain
1710-1795
French
Jean-Baptiste Pigalle
1714-1785
French
Charles-Francois Hutin
1715-1776
French
Etienne-Maurice Falconet
1716-1791
French
Jacques-Francois-Joseph Saly
1717-1776
French
Giuseppe Sanmartino
1720-1793
Italian
Joseph Wilton
1722-1803
British
Jean-Jacques Caffieri
1725-1792
French
Franz Ignaz Gunther
1725-1775
German
Jean-Pierre-Antoine Tassaert
1727-1788
French
Augustin Pajou
1730-1809
French
Pierre Julien
1731-1804
French
Thomas Banks
1735-1805
English
Franz Xaver Messerschmidt
1736-1783
Austrian
Joseph Nollekens
1737-1823
English
Clodion
1738-1814
French
Christopher Hewetson
1739-1799
Irish
Johan Tobias Sergel
1740-1814
German/Swedish
Jean-Antoine Houdon
1741-1828
French
Jean-Baptiste Stouf
1742-1826
French
Louis-Simon Boizot
1743-1809
French
Jean-Guillaume Moitte
1746-1810
French
Philippe-Laurent Roland
1746-1816
French
Marie-Anne Collot
1748-1821
French
Anne Seymour Damer
1748-1828
English
Francis Harwood
1748-1783
English
Francesco Righetti
1749-1819
Italian
Giuseppe Ceracchi
1751-1801
Italian
Pierre-Philippe Thomire
1751-1843
French
John Flaxman
1755-1826
English
Joseph Chinard
1756-1813
French
William Rush
1756-1833
American
Antonio Canova
1757-1822
Italian
Pierre Cartellier
1757-1831
French
John Deare
1759-1798
English
Joseph-Charles Marin
1759-1834
French
Jacques-Edme Dumont
1761-1844
French
Antoine-Denis Chaudet
1763-1810
French
Johann Gottfried Schadow
1764-1850
German
Francois-Joseph Bosio
1768-1845
French
Bertel Thorvaldsen
1770-1844
Danish
Paul Storr
1771-1844
British
Francois-Frederic Lemot
1772-1827
French
Naito Toyomasa
1773-1856
Japanese
J. Anderson
19th Century
British
Iakov Panfilovich Seriakov
19th Century
Russian
Shokyusai Tomoyuki
19th Century
Japanese
Lorenzo Bartolini
1777-1850
Italian
Sir Francis Legatt Chantrey
1781-1841
English
Francois Rude
1784-1855
French
Jean-Pierre Cortot
1787-1843
French
Edward Hodges Baily
1788-1867
English
Pierre Jean David d'Angers
1788-1856
French
Pietro Tenerani
1789-1869
Italian
John Gibson
1790-1866
British
James Pradier
1790-1852
Swiss
Denis Foyatier
1793-1863
French
Antoine-Louis Barye
1795-1875
French
William Behnes
1795-1864
English
John Graham Lough
1798-1876
English
Patrick MacDowell
1799-1870
Irish
Christophe Fratin
1801-1864
French
Philippe Grass
1801-1876
French
William Theed
1804-1891
English
Henri de Triqueti
1804-1874
French
Horatio Greenough
1805-1852
American
Carlo Marochetti
1805-1867
Italian
Hiram Powers
1805-1873
American
Henry Dexter
1806-1876
American
Jean-Jacques Feuchere
1807-1852
French
Henry Weekes
1807-1877
English
Jehan Duseigneur
1808-1866
French
Antoine Etex
1808-1888
French
Giovanni Maria Benzoni
1809-1873
Italian
Auguste Preault
1809-1879
French
Chauncey B. Ives
1810-1894
American
Pierre-Jules Mene
1810-1879
French
Jean-Auguste Barre
1811-1896
French
Henry Kirke Brown
1814-1886
American
Jean Baptiste Clesinger
1814-1883
French
Joseph Durham
1814-1877
English
Thomas Crawford
1815-1857
American
Emma Stebbins
1815-1882
American
William Rimmer
1816-1879
English/American
Giovanni Dupre
1817-1882
Italian
Erastus Dow Palmer
1817-1904
American
Alfred Stevens 1817-1875
1817-1875
English
George Frederic Watts
1817-1904
English
John Henry Foley
1818-1874
Irish
Thomas Ball
1819-1911
American
William Wetmore Story
1819-1895
American
Vincenzo Vela
1820-1891
Swiss
Anne Whitney
1821-1915
American
Jean-Joseph-Hippolyte-Romain Ferrat
1822-1882
French
Charles Bell Birch
1823-1893
British
Peter Stephenson
1823-1861
American
James Sherwood Westmacott
1823-1900
English
Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse
1824-1887
French
Emmanuel Fremiet
1824-1910
French
Jean-Leon Gerome
1824-1904
French
Alfred Jacquemart
1824-1896
French
Benjamin Paul Akers
1825-1861
American
Alexander Munro
1825-1871
English
William Henry Rinehart
1825-1874
American
Randolph Rogers
1825-1892
American
Thomas Woolner
1825-1892
English
Luigi Borro
1826-1886
Italian
Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux
1827-1875
French
Ernest Christophe
1827-1892
French
Charles Henri Joseph Cordier
1827-1905
French
Henry Hugh Armstead
1828-1905
English
Pierre-Eugene-Emile Hebert
1828-1893
French
Paul Dubois
1829-1905
French
John Rogers
1829-1904
American
Giovanni Bastianini
1830-1868
Italian
Harriet Goodhue Hosmer
1830-1908
American
Lord Frederic Leighton
1830-1896
English
John Quincy Adams Ward
1830-1910
American
Jean-Alexandre-Joseph Falguiere
1831-1900
French
Constantin Meunier
1831-1905
Belgian
Hypolyte-Alex-Andre-Julien Moulin
1832-1884
French
Charles Calverley
1833-1914
American
Henri Michel Antoine Chapu
1833-1891
French
Frederic-Auguste Bartholdi
1834-1904
French
Sir Joseph Edgar Boehm
1834-1890
English
Edgar Degas
1834-1917
French
Prosper d'Epinay
1836-1914
French
Alphonse Legros
1837-1911
French/British
Adriano Cecioni
1838-1886
Italian
Jules Dalou
1838-1902
French
Charles Edenshaw
1839-1920
Native Canadian
Franklin Simmons
1839-1913
American
Auguste Rodin
1840-1917
French
Louis-Ernest Barrias
1841-1905
French
Jean-Jules-Antoine Lecomte du Nouy
1842-1923
French
Giuseppe Grandi
1843-1894
Italian
Edward Kemeys
1843-1907
American
Marie Cazin
1844-1924
French
Olin Levi Warner
1844-1896
American
Achille D'Orsi
1845-1929
Italian
J. Scott Hartley
1845-1912
American
Edmonia Lewis
1845-1911
African-American
Marius-Jean-Antonin Mercie
1845-1916
French
Ercole Rosa
1846-1893
Italian
Sir Thomas Brock
1847-1922
English
John Macallan Swan
1847-1910
British
Paul-Albert Bartholome
1848-1928
French
Edouard Lanteri
1848-1917
British
Augustus Saint-Gaudens
1848-1907
Irish/American
Harry Bates
1850-1899
English
Daniel Chester French
1850-1931
American
Per Hasselberg
1850-1894
Swedish
Sir Hamo Thornycroft
1850-1925
English
Edward Onslow Ford
1852-1901
English
Vincenzo Gemito
1852-1929
Italian
William Couper
1853-1942
American
Alfred Gilbert
1854-1934
English
James Havard Thomas
1854-1921
Welsh
Pierre Roche
1855-1922
French
Alfred Drury
1856-1944
English
Max Klinger
1857-1920
German
Herbert Adams
1858-1945
American
Medardo Rosso
1858-1928
Italian
Ernesto Bazzaro
1859-1937
Italian
Leonardo Bistolfi
1859-1933
Italian
Edouard Drouot
1859-1945
French
Mario Rutelli
1859-1941
Italian
Sir George Frampton
1860-1928
English
Alexander Phimister Proctor
1860-1950
Canadian/American
Emile Antoine Bourdelle
1861-1929
French
Aristide Maillol
1861-1944
French
Frederic Remington
1861-1909
American
Rupert Carabin
1862-1932
French
Albert Pike Lucas
1862-1945
American
Sir William Reynolds-Stephens
1862-1943
British
Albert Toft
1862-1949
British
George Grey Barnard
1863-1938
American
Frederick W. MacMonnies
1863-1937
American
Franz von Stuck
1863-1928
German
Carl Ethan Akeley
1864-1926
American
Camille Claudel
1864-1943
French
Paul Wayland Bartlett
1865-1925
American
Emil Fuchs
1866-1929
Austrian
Hermon Atkins MacNeil
1866-1947
American
George Minne
1866-1941
Belgian
Paul Troubetzkoy
1866-1938
Italian
Gutzon Borglum
1867-1941
American
Henry de Groux
1867-1930
Belgian
Kathe Kollwitz
1867-1945
German
Robert Tait McKenzie
1867-1938
Canadian
Barry Parker
1867-1941
British
Bela Lyon Pratt
1867-1917
American
Solon H. Borglum
1868-1922
American
Georges Lacombe
1868-1916
French
Adolfo Wildt
1868-1931
Italian
Pierre-Felix Fix-Masseau
1869-1937
French
Marc-Aurele de Foy Suzor-Cote
1869-1937
Canadian
August Gaul
1869-1921
German
Giorgio Kienerk
1869-1948
Italian
Henri Matisse
1869-1954
French
Janet Scudder
1869-1940
American
Gustav Vigeland
1869-1943
Norwegian
Ernst Barlach
1870-1938
German
Alexander Stirling Calder
1870-1945
American
Victor David Brenner
1871-1924
Lithuanian/American
Henry Merwin Shrady
1871-1922
American
Francis Derwent Wood
1871-1926
English
Bessie Potter Vonnoh
1872-1955
American
Olowe of Ise
1873-1938
Nigerian Yoruba
Henry Thomas Schafer
1873-1915
British
Charles Despiau
1874-1946
French
Evelyn Beatrice Longman
1874-1954
American
Joaquin Torres-Garcia
1874-1949
Uruguayan
Agbonbiofe Adeshina
Died 1945
Nigerian Yoruba
Libero Andreotti
1875-1933
Italian
Michele Oka Doner
20th Century
American
Carl Milles
1875-1955
Swedish/American
Marsha Pels
20th Century
American
Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney
1875-1942
American
Constantin Brancusi
1876-1957
Romanian
Raymond Duchamp-Villon
1876-1918
French
James Earle Fraser
1876-1953
American
Julio Gonzalez
1876-1942
Spanish/French
Anna V. Hyatt Huntington
1876-1973
American
Boleslas Biegas
1877-1954
Polish
Meta Warrick Fuller
1877-1968
African-American
Herbert Haseltine
1877-1962
Italian/French
Georg Kolbe
1877-1947
German
Lee Lawrie
1877-1963
German/American
Sir William Reid Dick
1878-1961
British
Abastenia St. Leger Eberle
1878-1942
American
Otto Freundlich
1878-1943
German/French
Carl Oscar Borg
1879-1947
Swedish/American
Edward Francis McCartan
1879-1947
American
Andre Derain
1880-1954
French
Jacob Epstein
1880-1959
American/British
Harriet Whitney Frishmuth
1880-1980
American
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner
1880-1938
German
Bryant Baker
1881-1970
British/American
Pablo Gargallo
1881-1934
Spanish
Emanuel Hahn
1881-1957
German/Canadian
Wilhelm Lehmbruck
1881-1919
German
Pablo Picasso
1881-1973
Spanish
Umberto Boccioni
1882-1916
Italian
Eric Gill
1882-1940
British
Gaston Lachaise
1882-1935
French/American
Elie Nadelman
1882-1946
Polish/American
Romano Romanelli
1882-1968
Italian
Rik Wouters
1882-1916
Belgian
Evaristo Boncinelli
1883-1946
Italian
Jo Davidson
1883-1952
American
Ivan Mestrovic
1883-1962
Croatian/American
Rembrandt Bugatti
1884-1916
Italian/French
Jose DeCreeft
1884-1982
Spanish/American
Ernesto de Fiori
1884-1945
Italian
Amedeo Modigliani
1884-1920
Italian
Antoine Pevsner
1884-1962
Russian/French
Malvina Hoffman
1885-1966
American
Henri Laurens
1885-1954
French
Andre Lhote
1885-1962
French
Roberto Melli
1885-1958
Italian
Richard Henry Recchia
1885-1983
American
John Storrs
1885-1956
American
Jean Arp
1886-1966
German/French
Frank Dobson
1886-1963
British
Paul Manship
1886-1966
American
Georges Vantongerloo
1886-1965
Belgian
Alexander Archipenko
1887-1964
Ukrainian
Juan Gris
1887-1927
Spanish
Sargent Claude Johnson
1887-1967
African-American
Edwin Scharff
1887-1955
German
Kurt Schwitters
1887-1948
German
William Zorach
1887-1966
Lithuanian/American
Wladimir Baranoff-Rossine
1888-1944
Russian/Ukrainian
Giorgio de Chirico
1888-1978
Greek/Italian
Eric Kennington
1888-1960
English
Renee Sintenis
1888-1965
German
Alberto Gerardi
1889-1965
Italian
Gerhard Marcks
1889-1981
German
Arturo Martini
1889-1947
Italian
Vera Mukhina
1889-1953
Russian
Angel Ferrant y Vazquez
1890-1961
Spanish
Naum Gabo
1890-1977
Russian/American
C. Paul Jennewein
1890-1978
German/American
Robert Laurent
1890-1970
French/American
Leon Underwood
1890-1975
British
Ossip Zadkine
1890-1967
Russian/French
Henri Gaudier-Brzeska
1891-1915
French
Jacques Lipchitz
1891-1973
Lithuanian/French
Augusta Savage
1892-1962
African-American
Joan Miro
1893-1983
Spanish
Herbert Boeckl
1894-1966
Austrian
Victor Brecheret
1894-1955
Brazilian
Louis Paul Jonas
1894-1971
Hungarian/American
Antonietta Raphael Mafai
1895-1975
Lithuanian/Italian
Ettore Colla
1896-1968
Italian
Avard T. Fairbanks
1897-1987
American
Reuben Nakian
1897-1986
American
Jean Puiforcat
1897-1945
French
Henry Moore
1898-1986
British
Saul Baizerman
1899-1957
Russian/American
Lucio Fontana
1899-1968
Argentine/Italian
Jean Gorin
1899-1981
French
Boris Lovet-Lorski
1899-1973
Lithuanian/American
Louise Nevelson
1899-1988
Russian/American
Francesco Messina
1900-1995
Italian
Ronald Moody
1900-1984
Jamaican
Richmond Barthe
1901-1989
African-American
Dorothy Dehner
1901-1994
American
Alberto Giacometti
1901-1966
Swiss
Marino Marini
1901-1980
Italian
Fausto Melotti
1901-1986
Italian
Donal Hord
1902-1966
American
Mary Callery
1903-1977
American
Barbara Hepworth
1903-1975
British
Seymour Lipton
1903-1986
American
Elizabeth Wyn Wood
1903-1966
Canadian
Jose de Rivera
1904-1985
American
Chaim Gross
1904-1991
Austrian/American
Isamu Noguchi
1904-1988
Japanese/American
Germaine Richier
1904-1959
French
Mino Rosso
1904-1963
Italian
Nison Tregor
1904-1972
Lithuanian/American
Kenneth Martin
1905-1984
British
Charles Biederman
1906-2004
American
Herbert Ferber
1906-1991
American
Marcello Mascherini
1906-1983
Italian
David Smith
1906-1965
American
Alberto Viani
1906-1989
Italian
Charles Alston
1907-1977
African-American
Zoltan Kemeny
1907-1965
Hungarian/Swiss
Marino Mazzacurati
1907-1969
Italian
Samuel Roman Rojas
1907-1990
Chilean
Theodore Roszak
1907-1981
Polish/American
Fritz Wotruba
1907-1975
Austrian
Max Bill
1908-1994
Swiss
Luigi Broggini
1908-1983
Giacomo Manzu
1908-1991
Italian
Jorge Oteiza
1908-2003
Spanish
Wilhelm Freddie
1909-1995
Danish
Oscar Gallo
1909-1994
Italian
Franco Garelli
1909-1973
Italian
Frederick Edward McWilliam
1909-1992
Irish
Mirko Basaldella
1910-1969
Italian
Aldo Calo
1910-1983
Italian
Morris Graves
1910-2001
American
Umberto Mastroianni
1910-1998
Italian
Marina Nunez del Prado
1910-1995
Bolivian
Dorothea Tanning
1910-2012
American
Louise Bourgeois
1911-2010
French/American
Sandro Cherchi
1911-1998
Italian
Mykhailo Chereshnovsky
1911-1994
Ukrainian
Agenore Fabbri
1911-2000
Italian
Berto Lardera
1911-1989
Italian
Luciano Minguzzi
1911-2004
Italian
James Rosati
1911-1988
American
Carmelo Cappello
1912-1996
Italian
Bruno Cassinari
1912-1992
Italian
Nino Franchina
1912-1987
Italian
Peter Grippe
1912-2002
American
Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer
1912-1997
American
Alexander Liberman
1912-1999
Russian/American
Umberto Milani
1912-1969
Italian
Aligi Sassu
1912-2000
Italian
Tony Smith
1912-1980
American
George Sugarman
1912-1999
American
Francisco Zuniga
1912-1998
Costa Rican/Mexican
Reg Butler
1913-1981
British
Ulysses Davis
1913-1990
African-American
Pericle Fazzini
1913-1987
Italian
Emilio Greco
1913-1995
Italian
Luigi Grosso
1913-1999
Italian
Ibram Lassaw
1913-2003
American
Giovanni Paganin
1913-1997
Italian
Lynn Chadwick
1914-2003
British
Tony Rosenthal
1914-2009
American
Harry Bertoia
1915-1978
Italian/American
Elizabeth Catlett
1915-2012
African-American/Mexican
Marta Colvin Andrade
1915-1995
Chilean
Allan Houser
1915-1994
Native American
Leonardi Leoncillo
1915-1968
Italian
Bernard Meadows
1915-2005
English
Kenneth Armitage
1916-2002
British
Mario Negri
1916-1987
Italian
Pauta Saila
1916-2009
Canadian Inuit
Robert Adams
1917-1984
British
Nicolas Carone
1917-2010
American
Alfio Castelli
Born 1917
Italian
David Hare
1917-1992
American
Ronald Bladen
1918-1988
Canadian/American
Andrea Cascella
1919-1990
Italian
George Morrison
1919-2000
Native American
Vittorio Tavernari
1919-1987
Italian
Pietro Consagra
1920-2005
Italian
Jean Ipousteguy
1920-2006
French
Bill Reid
1920-1998
Native Canadian
Cesar
1921-1998
French
Alejandro Otero
1921-1990
Venezuelan
Paul Soldner
Born 1921
American
Anne Truitt
1921-2004
American
Leonard Baskin
1922-2000
American
Pol Bury
1922-2005
Belgian
Raymond Mason
1922-2010
British
David Shapiro
Born 1922
American
William Turnbull
1922-2012
British
H.C. Westermann
1922-1981
American
John Wilson
Born 1922
African-American
Ellsworth Kelly
Born 1923
American
Larry Rivers
1923-2002
American
Sir Anthony Caro
1924-2013
British
Eduardo Chillida
1924-2002
Spanish
Geoffrey Clarke
Born 1924
British
Eduardo Paolozzi
1924-2005
British
Beverly Pepper
Born 1924
American
George Segal
1924-2000
American
Ian Hamilton Finlay
1925-2006
British
Duane Hanson
1925-1996
American
William King
Born 1925
American
Gerald Tailfeathers
1925-1975
Native Canadian
Rudy Autio
1926-2007
American
Bruno Lucchesi
Born 1926
Italian/American
Francois Morellet
Born 1926
French
Arnaldo Pomodoro
Born 1926
Italian
Juan Egenau Moore
1927-1987
Chilean
Kenneth Snelson
Born 1927
American
Ernest Trova
1927-2009
American
Yaacov Agam
Born 1928
Israeli
Kaka Ashoona
1928-1996
Canadian Inuit
Delfino
Born 1928
Italian/French
Lin Emery
Born 1928
American
Richard Helzer
Born 1928
American
Michio Ihara
Born 1928
Japanese/American
Donald Judd
1928-1994
American
Nathan Oliveira
1928-2010
American
Carel Visser
1928-2015
Dutch
Federico Assler
Born 1929
Chilean
Frank Gehry
Born 1929
Canadian/American
Claes Oldenburg
Born 1929
Swedish/American
Augusto Perez
1929-2000
Italian
Magdalena Abakanowicz
Born 1930
Polish
Sergio Camargo
1930-1990
Brazilian
Dame Elisabeth Frink
1930-1993
British
Anthony Hill
Born 1930
British
Jasper Johns
Born 1930
American
J. Seward Johnson Jr.
Born 1930
American
Bryan Kneale
Born 1930
British
Marisol
Born 1930
French
Manuel Neri
Born 1930
American
Gio Pomodoro
1930-2002
Italian
Niki de Saint-Phalle
1930-2002
French
Gunther Uecker
Born 1930
German
Tommy Ashevak
Born 1931
Canadian Inuit
Fletcher Benton
Born 1931
American
Lee Bontecou
Born 1931
American
Audrey Flack
Born 1931
American
Charles Ginnever
Born 1931
American
Marisa Merz
Born 1931
Italian
Malcolm Morley
Born 1931
British/American
Elliot Offner
Born 1931
American
Menashe Kadishman
Born 1932
Israeli
Lila Katzen
1932-1998
American
Ted Long
1932-2007
American
Jonathan Silver
1932-1992
American
Floriano Bodini
1933-2005
Italian
Mark di Suvero
Born 1933
Chinese/American
Dale Eldred
1933-1993
American
Sorel Etrog
Born 1933
Romanian/Canadian
Mary Frank
Born 1933
American
Paul Matisse
Born 1933
American
Michelangelo Pistoletto
Born 1933
Italian
Giovanni Anselmo
Born 1934
Italian
Bill Barrett
Born 1934
American
Billy Al Bengston
Born 1934
American
Phillip King
Born 1934
Tunisian/British
John McCracken
1934-2011
American
Ray Schultze
Born 1934
American
Konstantin Simun
Born 1934
Russian/American
Ivor Abrahams
Born 1935
British
Carl Andre
Born 1935
American
Walter De Maria
1935-2013
American
Philip Grausman
Born 1935
American
Richard Hunt 1935
Born 1935
African-American
Kananginak Pootoogook
Born 1935
Canadian Inuit
Michael Todd
Born 1935
American
William Tucker
Born 1935
Egyptian/British
David Annesley
Born 1936
British
Horst Antes
Born 1936
German
Luciano Fabro
1936-2007
Italian
Eva Hesse
1936-1970
German/American
Gerald Laing
1936-2011
British/American
Frank Stella
Born 1936
American
Isaac Witkin
1936-2006
South African/American
Auke de Vries
Born 1937
Dutch
Melvin Edwards
Born 1937
African-American
Dennis Kowal
Born 1937
American
Judas Ullulaq
1937-1999
Canadian Inuit
Ken Bunn
Born 1938
Ad Dekkers
1938-1974
Dutch
Robert Graham
1938-2008
Mexican/American
Michelle Stuart
Born 1938
American
Siah Armajani
Born 1939
Iranian/American
Bruce Beasley
Born 1939
American
Larry Bell
Born 1939
American
Scott Burton
1939-1989
American
Kenneth Capps
Born 1939
American
Walter Dusenbery
Born 1939
American
Glenna Goodacre
Born 1939
American
George Greenamyer
Born 1939
American
Richard Serra
Born 1939
American
Vito Acconci
Born 1940
American
Kinji Akagawa
Born 1940
American
Nancy Graves
1940-1995
American
Marion Held
Born C.1940
American
Luis Jimenez
1940-2006
American
Imi Knoebel
Born 1940
German
Giulio Paolini
Born 1940
Italian
Richard Rosenblum
1940-2000
American
Lynda Benglis
Born 1941
American
John DeAndrea
Born 1941
American
Michael Dennis
Born 1941
American/Canadian
Barry Flanagan
1941-2009
British
Ron Kostyniuk
Born 1941
Canadian
Markus Lupertz
Born 1941
German
Stewart Montgomerie
Born 1941
Canadian
Martin Puryear
Born 1941
African-American
Joel Shapiro
Born 1941
American
Barry Le Va
Born 1941
American
Theodore J. Waddell
Born 1941
American
Jackie Winsor
Born 1941
Canadian/American
Joe Fafard
Born 1942
Canadian
Piero Gilardi
Born 1942
Italian
Brower Hatcher
Born 1942
American
Jene Highstein
Born 1942
American
Ursula von Rydingsvard
Born 1942
German/American
Manolo Valdes
Born 1942
Spanish
Coosje van Bruggen
1942-2009
Dutch/American
Terry Allen
Born 1943
American
Nigel Hall
Born 1943
British
Bob Haozous
Born 1943
Native American
Frederick Hart
1943-1999
American
David Rabinowitch
Born 1943
Canadian
James Surls
Born 1943
American
Herk Van Tongeren
1943-1987
American
Christopher Wilmarth
1943-1987
American
Luther Jones
Born 1944
African-American
Philip Larson
Born 1944
American
Igor Mitoraj
Born 1944
German/Polish
Albert Paley
Born 1944
American
Michael Parkes
Born 1944
American
Gilberto Zorio
Born 1944
Italian
Maggi Hambling
Born 1945
British
Mags Harries
Born 1945
British/American
Robert Lobe
Born 1945
American
Paul McCarthy
Born 1945
American
John McEwen
Born 1945
Canadian
Eric Nelson
Born 1945
American
Peter Reginato
Born 1945
American
Charles Simonds
Born 1945
American
Michael Singer
Born 1945
American
Kent Ullberg
Born 1945
Swedish
Dan Whetstone
1945-1995
American
Jan Woods
Born 1945
American
Charles Arnoldi
Born 1946
American
Alice Aycock
Born 1946
American
Ed Carpenter
Born 1946
American
Stephen Cox
Born 1946
British
Clarice Dreyer
Born 1946
American
Michael Malpass
1946-1991
American
Judy Pfaff
Born 1946
British/American
Susana Solano
Born 1946
Spanish
David Stromeyer
Born 1946
American
Roger Ackling
Born 1947
British
Douglas Wayne Bentham
Born 1947
Canadian
Jonathan Bonner
Born 1947
American
Bryan Hunt
Born 1947
American
Giuseppe Penone
Born 1947
Italian
Ed Shay
Born 1947
American
Robert Therrien
Born 1947
American
Richard Wentworth
Born 1947
Samoan/British
Franz West
1947-2012
Austrian
Carlos Dorrien
Born 1948
Argentine/American
Sally S. Fine
Born 1948
American
Eric Fischl
Born 1948
American
Daniel Ladd
Born 1948
American
Ken Little
Born 1948
American
George Lundeen
Born 1948
American
Mimmo Paladino
Born 1948
Italian
Joyce J. Scott
Born 1948
African-American
Judith Shea
Born 1948
American
David Thauberger
Born 1948
Canadian
Joseph Wheelwright
Born 1948
American
Alison Wilding
Born 1948
British
Bill Woodrow
Born 1948
British
Yuriko Yamaguchi
Born 1948
Japanese/American
Howard Ben Tre
Born 1949
American
Dove Bradshaw
Born 1949
American
Deborah Butterfield
Born 1949
American
Tony Cragg
Born 1949
British
Richard Deacon
Born 1949
British
Jake Jacobson
Born 1949
American
Mel Kendrick
Born 1949
American
Alexis Smith
Born 1949
American
Oviloo Tunnillie
Born 1949
Canadian Inuit
Leslie Wilcox
Born 1949
American
Leila Daw
Born 1950
American
Jesus Bautista Moroles
Born 1950
American
Dan Namingha
Born 1950
Native American
David Ruben Piqtoukun
Born 1950
Canadian Inuit
John Ahearn
Born 1951
American
Barbara Bloom
Born 1951
American
Gilbert Hay
Born 1951
Canadian Inuit
Sergio Ragalzi
Born 1951
Italian
Peter Shelton
Born 1951
American
Barbara Andrus
Born 1952
American
David Bates
Born 1952
American
Mike Cadwell
Born 1952
American
Rico Eastman
Born 1952
American
Ralph Helmick
Born 1952
American
Tom Otterness
Born 1952
American
John Van Alstine
Born 1952
American
Chakaia Booker
Born 1953
African-American
Leonid Lerman
Born 1953
Ukrainian/American
Michael Lucero
Born 1953
American
Juan Munoz
1953-2001
Spanish
Dean Snyder
Born 1953
American
Kendall Buster
Born 1954
American
Thierry De Cordier
Born 1954
Belgian
Robert Gober
Born 1954
American
Joseph Havel
Born 1954
American
Peter Randall-Page
Born 1954
British
Tom Rippon
Born 1954
American
Margaret Swan
Born 1954
American
Erwin Wurm
Born 1954
Austrian
Manasie Akpaliapik
Born 1955
Canadian Inuit
Willie Cole
Born 1955
African-American
Tim Holmes
Born 1955
American
Shirazeh Houshiary
Born 1955
Iranian/British
Pedro Cabrita Reis
Born 1956
Portuguese
Ravinder Reddy
Born 1956
Indian
Alison Saar
Born 1956
African-American
Mark Beam
Born 1957
American
Jim Hodges
Born 1957
American
Mary Mead
Born 1957
American
Dhruva Mistry
Born 1957
Indian
Kitty Wales
Born 1957
American
Miroslaw Balka
Born 1958
Polish
Ron Mueck
Born 1958
Australian
Doris Salcedo
Born 1958
Colombian
Michael Shaughnessy
Born 1958
American
Renee Stout
Born 1958
African-American
Maya Lin
Born 1959
American
Mike Wilkins
Born 1959
Cathy de Monchaux
Born 1960
British
Harry H. Gordon
Born 1960
American
Frida Baranek
Born 1961
Brazilian
Jac Leirner
Born 1961
Brazilian
Cosimo Cavallaro
Born 1962
Canadian/American
Sarah Lucas
Born 1962
British
Javier Marin
Born 1962
Mexican
Paul Bowden
Born 1963
American
Jose Antonio Hernandez-Diez
Born 1964
Venezuelan
Lee Bul
Born 1964
Korean
Marc Quinn
Born 1964
British
Mark Cesark
Born 1965
American
Tom Friedman
Born 1965
American
Rebecca Warren
Born 1965
British
Shaun Cassidy
Born 1966
British/American
Louise McKissick
Born 1966
Canadian/American
Roxy Paine
Born 1966
American
Paul Voss
Born 1967
American
Sarah Sze
Born 1969
American
David Berry
Born 1970
American
Lars-Erik Fisk
Born 1970
American
Kcho
Born 1970
Cuban
Tova Beck-Friedman
Israeli/American
Emilie Benes Brzezinski
Virginio Ciminaghi
James Dinerstein
Jackie Ferrara
American
Gechu
Japanese
Gerardo
George Hoffmeister
American
Stefano Lagerino
Jon Lash
Maestro Pugliese-Abruzzese
Camillo Maine
Niccolo d'Angelo
Orso
Michael Osborne
Martino Riezio
Roberto
Strong-Cuevas
Vuolvinio
Gary Wertheim
Autin Wright
Jamaican/American
Patrick Zentz
ART
CYCLOPEDIA
Browse Artists by:
Movement
Medium
Subject Matter
Nationality
Women Artists
Artcyclopedia:
Top 30 Artists
Articles
Art News
Art Museums Worldwide
Links
About Us
Advertise