Artists by Nationality:
Chronological Listing |
Peter Parler | 1330-1399 | Sculptor | ||
Master Bertram | 1340-1414 | Painter | ||
Kartner Meister | 15th Century | |||
Master of the Housebook | 15th Century | Painter | ||
Master of the Pfullendorf Altar | 15th Century | Painter | ||
Lukas Moser | 1390-1434 | Painter | ||
Konrad of Soest | 1394-1422 | Painter | ||
Master of Saint Veronica | 1395-1420 | Painter | ||
Stephan Lochner | 1400-1451 | Painter | ||
Master of the Berswordt Altar | 1400 | Painter | ||
Hans Multscher | 1400-1467 | Sculptor | ||
Conrad Witz | 1400-1446 | Painter | ||
Johann Koerbecke | 1420-1491 | Painter | ||
Master of the Middle-Rhine | 1420 | Painter | ||
Hans Pleydenwurff | 1420-1472 | Painter | ||
Master of the Tegernsee Passion | 1430-1450 | Painter | ||
Master of the Polling Panels | 1434-1450 | Painter | ||
Michael Wolgemut | 1434-1519 | Painter/Printmaker | ||
Master of the Karlsruhe Passion | 1435-1465 | Painter | ||
Master of the Playing Cards | 1435-1455 | Engraver | ||
Veit Stoss | 1438-1533 | Sculptor | ||
Michel Erhardt | 1440-1522 | Sculptor | ||
Bernt Notke | 1440-1509 | Sculptor | ||
Israhel van Meckenem | 1445-1503 | Engraver | ||
Niclaus of Haguenau | 1445-1538 | Sculptor | ||
Erasmus Grasser | 1450-1526 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Peter Koellin | 1450-1475 | |||
Mair von Landshut | 1450-1504 | Painter/Printmaker | ||
Master E.S. | 1450-1467 | Engraver | ||
Martin Schongauer | 1450-1491 | Painter | ||
Adam Kraft | 1455-1508 | Sculptor | ||
Ulrich Apt the Elder | 1460-1532 | Painter | ||
Adolf Daucher | 1460-1523 | Sculptor | ||
Master of the Life of the Virgin | 1460-1480 | Painter | ||
Marx Reichlich | 1460-1520 | Painter | ||
Tilman Riemenschneider | 1460-1531 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Bernhard Strigel | 1460-1528 | Painter | ||
Peter Vischer the Elder | 1460-1529 | Sculptor | ||
Veit Hirschvogel the Elder | 1461-1525 | Glass Painter | ||
Nicolaus Gerhaert | 1462-1473 | Sculptor | ||
Gregor Erhart | 1465-1540 | Sculptor | ||
Hans Holbein the Elder | 1465-1524 | Painter | ||
Matthias Grunewald | 1470-1528 | Painter | ||
Daniel Hopfer | 1470-1536 | Engraver | ||
Master of the Coburg Roundels | 1470-1500 | Painter | ||
Master of the Holy Family | 1470-1515 | Painter | ||
Hans Wertinger | 1470-1533 | Painter | ||
Albrecht Durer | 1471-1528 | Painter/Engraver | ||
Lucas Cranach the Elder | 1472-1553 | Painter | ||
Hans Burgkmair the Elder | 1473-1531 | Painter | ||
Jorg Breu the Elder | 1475-1537 | Painter | ||
Master A.G. | 1475-1490 | |||
Master I.K. | 16th Century | |||
Hans Suss von Kulmbach | 1476-1522 | Painter | ||
Martin Schaffner | 1477-1546 | Painter | ||
Albrecht Altdorfer | 1480-1538 | Painter | ||
Leonhard Beck | 1480-1542 | Painter | ||
Hans Maler zu Schwaz | 1480-1529 | Painter | ||
Master LCz | 1480-1505 | Printmaker | ||
Conrad Meit | 1480-1550 | Sculptor | ||
Jorg Ratgeb | 1480-1526 | Painter | ||
Hans Leonhard Schaufelein | 1480-1540 | Painter | ||
Wenzel von Olmutz | 1481-1497 | Printmaker | ||
Hans Baldung Grien | 1484-1545 | Painter/Printmaker | ||
Peter Vischer the Younger | 1487-1528 | Sculptor | ||
Wolf Huber | 1490-1553 | Painter | ||
Georg Lemberger | 1490-1540 | Painter | ||
Barthel Bruyn the Elder | 1493-1555 | Painter | ||
Ambrosius Holbein | 1494-1519 | Painter | ||
Hans Holbein the Younger | 1497-1543 | Painter | ||
Mathias Zundt | 1498-1572 | Sculptor | ||
Johan Stephen von Calcar | 1499-1546 | Painter | ||
Christoph Amberger | 1500-1562 | Painter | ||
Hans Sebald Beham | 1500-1550 | Engraver | ||
Jacob Binck | 1500-1569 | Painter | ||
Hans Brosamer | 1500-1552 | Painter | ||
Conrad Faber von Creuznach | 1500-1553 | Painter | ||
Hieronymus Hopfer | 1500-1563 | Printmaker | ||
Nicolaus Kremer | 1500-1553 | |||
Master M.Z. | 1500 | Engraver | ||
Georg Pencz | 1500-1550 | Painter | ||
Heinrich Aldegrever | 1502-1555 | Engraver | ||
Barthel Beham | 1502-1540 | Engraver | ||
Augustin Hirschvogel | 1503-1553 | Engraver | ||
Jorg Breu the Younger | 1510-1557 | Painter | ||
Virgil Solis | 1514-1562 | Engraver | ||
Lucas Cranach the Younger | 1515-1586 | Painter | ||
Hans Mielich | 1516-1573 | Painter | ||
Hans Sebald Lautensack | 1520-1566 | Printmaker | ||
Ludger tom Ring the Younger | 1522-1584 | Painter | ||
Nicolas Neufchatel | 1527-1590 | Painter | ||
Bartel Bruyn the Younger | 1530-1609 | Painter | ||
Peter Strub the Younger | 1530-1543 | Painter | ||
Jost Amman | 1539-1591 | Engraver | ||
Gerlach Flicke | 1545-1558 | Painter | ||
Dietrich Schro | 1545-1568 | Sculptor | ||
Benedikt Wurzelbauer | 1548-1620 | Sculptor | ||
Hans Hoffmann | 1550-1591 | Painter | ||
Hans von Aachen | 1552-1615 | Painter | ||
Hans Rottenhammer | 1564-1626 | Painter | ||
Georg Flegel | 1566-1638 | Painter | ||
Adam Elsheimer | 1578-1610 | Painter | ||
Franz Cleyn | 1582-1658 | Painter | ||
Caspar Gras | 1585-1674 | Sculptor | ||
Jobst Harrich | 1586-1617 | |||
Hans Krumper | 1586-1647 | Sculptor | ||
Leonhard Kern | 1588-1663 | Sculptor | ||
Goffredo Wals | 1595-1638 | Painter | ||
Hermann Weyer | 1596-1621 | Draughtsman | ||
Johann Liss | 1597-1631 | Painter | ||
Jorg Petel | 1601-1634 | Sculptor | ||
Nicolaus Knupfer | 1603-1655 | Painter | ||
Joachim von Sandrart | 1609-1688 | Painter | ||
Johann Heinrich Schonfeld | 1609-1683 | Painter | ||
Michael Zurn | 1617-1651 | Sculptor | ||
Prince Rupert | 1619-1682 | Engraver | ||
Johann Spilberg | 1619-1690 | Painter | ||
Johannes Lingelbach | 1622-1674 | Painter | ||
Jurgen Ovens | 1623-1678 | Painter | ||
Melchiorre Barthel | 1625-1672 | Sculptor | ||
Christopher Paudiss | 1630-1666 | Painter | ||
Carl Borromaus Andreas Ruthart | 1630-1703 | Painter | ||
Michael Lukas Leopold Willmann | 1630-1706 | Painter | ||
Benjamin Block | 1631-1690 | Painter | ||
Johan Heinrich Roos | 1631-1685 | Painter | ||
Johann Carl Loth | 1632-1698 | Painter | ||
Balthazar Keller | 1638-1702 | |||
Willem Frederik van Royen | 1645-1723 | Painter | ||
Sir Godfrey Kneller | 1646-1723 | Painter | ||
Maria Sibylla Merian | 1647-1717 | Illustrator | ||
Johannes Hanias | 1650 | Engraver | ||
Balthasar Permoser | 1651-1732 | Sculptor | ||
Philipp Peter Roos | 1651-1705 | Painter | ||
Maximilian Pfeiler | 1656-1746 | Painter | ||
Johann Melchior Dinglinger | 1664-1731 | Jeweller | ||
Andreas Schluter | 1664-1714 | Sculptor | ||
Georg Philipp Rugendas I | 1666-1742 | Painter | ||
Jakob Christof Le Blon | 1667-1741 | Painter | ||
Balthasar Denner | 1685-1749 | Painter | ||
Christian Friedrich Zincke | 1685-1767 | Painter | ||
Kosmas Damian Asam | 1686-1739 | Sculptor | ||
Johann Georg Bergmuller | 1688-1762 | Painter | ||
Nikolaus Gottfried Stuber | 1688-1749 | Painter | ||
Philip Mercier | 1689-1760 | Painter | ||
Egid Quirin Asam | 1692-1750 | Sculptor | ||
Johann Christof Merck | 1695-1726 | Painter | ||
Johann Georg Pintz | 1697-1767 | |||
Johann Lorenz Haid | 1702-1750 | |||
Johann Baptist Straub | 1704-1784 | Sculptor | ||
Johann Joachim Kandler | 1706-1775 | Ceramicist | ||
Georg Dionysius Ehret | 1710-1770 | Painter/Illustrator | ||
Abraham Roentgen | 1711-1793 | Furniture Artist | ||
Johann Wolfgang Baumgartner | 1712-1761 | Painter | ||
Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich | 1712-1774 | Painter | ||
Anna Dorothea Therbusch | 1721-1782 | Painter | ||
Franz Ignaz Gunther | 1725-1775 | Sculptor | ||
Daniel Nikolaus Chodowiecki | 1726-1801 | Miniaturist | ||
Anton Raphael Mengs | 1728-1779 | Painter | ||
John Baptist Malchair | 1729-1812 | Painter | ||
Johann Zoffany | 1733-1810 | Painter | ||
Johann Georg Lederer | 1734-1757 | |||
Anton Graff | 1736-1813 | Painter | ||
Jacob Philippe Hackert | 1737-1807 | Painter | ||
Georg David Matthieu | 1737-1778 | Painter | ||
Johann Eleazar Schenau | 1737-1806 | |||
Michael Wutky | 1739-1822 | Painter | ||
Johan Tobias Sergel | 1740-1814 | Sculptor | ||
Johann Dorner | 1741-1813 | Painter | ||
David Roentgen | 1743-1807 | Furniture Artist | ||
Carl Wilhelm Weisbrod | 1743-1806 | |||
Adam Weisweiler | 1744-1820 | Furniture Artist | ||
Balthazar Anton Dunker | 1746-1807 | Painter | ||
Heinrich Wilhelm Schweickhardt | 1746-1797 | Painter | ||
Johann Friedrich Alexander Thiele II | 1747-1803 | |||
Johann-Friedrich-August Tischbein | 1750-1812 | Painter | ||
Friedrich Heinrich Fuger | 1751-1818 | Painter | ||
Johann Heinrich Wilhelm Tischbein | 1751-1829 | Painter | ||
Carl Wilhelm Kolbe I | 1757-1835 | Painter/Engraver | ||
Johann Georg von Dillis | 1759-1841 | Painter | ||
Johann Gottfried Schadow | 1764-1850 | Sculptor | ||
Wilhelm von Kobell | 1766-1853 | Painter | ||
Caspar David Friedrich | 1774-1840 | Painter | ||
Philippe Otto Runge | 1777-1810 | Painter | ||
Franz Ludwig Catel | 1778-1856 | Painter | ||
Karl Ferdinand Langhans | 1781-1869 | |||
Karl Friedrich Schinkel | 1781-1841 | Painter/Architect | ||
Joseph Stieler | 1781-1858 | Painter | ||
Peter von Cornelius | 1783-1867 | Painter | ||
Leo von Klenze | 1784-1864 | Architect/Painter | ||
Georg Friedrich Kersting | 1785-1847 | Painter | ||
Johann Heinrich Ferdinand Olivier | 1785-1841 | Painter | ||
John Lewis Krimmel | 1787-1821 | Painter | ||
Franz Pforr | 1788-1812 | Painter | ||
Wilhelm von Schadow | 1788-1862 | Painter | ||
Carl Gustav Carus | 1789-1869 | Painter | ||
Johann Friedrich Overbeck | 1789-1869 | Painter | ||
Karl Begas the Elder | 1794-1854 | Painter | ||
Ferdinand Deppe | 1794-1861 | |||
Julius Schnorr von Carolsfeld | 1794-1872 | Painter | ||
Franz Kruger | 1797-1857 | Painter | ||
Carl Rottmann | 1797-1850 | Painter | ||
Carl Blechen | 1798-1840 | Painter | ||
George Henry Laporte | 1799-1873 | |||
Moritz Daniel Oppenheim | 1800-1882 | Painter | ||
Ernst Fries | 1801-1833 | Painter | ||
Eduard Gaertner | 1801-1877 | Painter | ||
Juan Mauricio Rugendas | 1802-1858 | Painter | ||
Adrian Ludwig Richter | 1803-1884 | Painter | ||
Georg-Heinrich Crola | 1804-1879 | Painter | ||
Wilhelm von Kaulbach | 1804-1874 | Painter | ||
Friedrich Preller the Elder | 1804-1878 | Painter | ||
Christian Mayr | 1805-1851 | Painter | ||
Christian Morgenstern | 1805-1867 | Painter | ||
Franz Xavier Winterhalter | 1805-1873 | Painter | ||
Adolf Friedrich Vollmer | 1806-1875 | Painter | ||
Graf Franz Von Pocci | 1807-1876 | Printmaker | ||
Carl Friedrich Lessing | 1808-1880 | Painter | ||
Carl Spitzweg | 1808-1885 | Painter | ||
Hermann Winterhalter | 1808-1891 | Painter | ||
Johann Hermann Carmiencke | 1810-1867 | Painter | ||
Johann Peter Hasenclever | 1810-1853 | Painter | ||
Martin Gensler | 1811-1881 | |||
Charles Baum | 1812-1877 | |||
Franz Ittenbach | 1813-1879 | Painter | ||
Johann Georg Meyer | 1813-1886 | |||
William Tylee Ranney | 1813-1857 | Painter | ||
Henri Lehmann | 1814-1882 | Painter | ||
Fritz Muller | 1814-1861 | Painter | ||
August Friedrich Pecht | 1814-1903 | |||
Andreas Achenbach | 1815-1910 | Painter | ||
Adolf von Menzel | 1815-1905 | Painter | ||
Severin Roesen | 1815-1872 | Painter | ||
Julius Schrader | 1815-1900 | Painter | ||
Emanuel Gottlieb Leutze | 1816-1868 | Painter | ||
Alfred Rethel | 1816-1859 | Painter | ||
Edward Hildebrandt | 1818-1869 | Painter | ||
Charles Christian Nahl | 1818-1878 | Painter | ||
Johann Maisch | 1820-1849 | |||
Friedrich Wilhelm Keyl | 1823-1871 | Painter | ||
Paul Weber | 1823-1916 | Painter | ||
Karl Theodor von Piloty | 1826-1886 | Painter | ||
Oswald Achenbach | 1827-1905 | Painter | ||
Adolf Schreyer | 1828-1899 | Painter | ||
Charles Wimar | 1828-1862 | Painter | ||
Anselm Feuerbach | 1829-1880 | Painter | ||
Ludwig Knaus | 1829-1910 | Painter | ||
Albert Bierstadt | 1830-1902 | Painter | ||
Herman Herzog | 1831-1932 | Painter | ||
Peter Baumgartner | 1834-1911 | |||
Otto Scholderer | 1834-1902 | Painter | ||
Giorgio Sommer | 1834-1914 | Photographer | ||
Franz von Defregger | 1835-1921 | Painter | ||
Franz von Lenbach | 1836-1904 | Painter | ||
Hans von Marees | 1837-1887 | Painter | ||
Hans Thoma | 1839-1924 | Painter | ||
Thomas Nast | 1840-1902 | Illustrator | ||
Edmund Behles | 1841-1921 | Photographer | ||
Ferdinand Keller | 1842-1922 | Painter | ||
John K. Hillers | 1843-1925 | Photographer | ||
Bernhard Schneider | 1843-1907 | Painter | ||
Wilhelm Leibl | 1844-1900 | Painter | ||
Max Liebermann | 1847-1935 | Painter | ||
Gustav Bauernfeind | 1848-1904 | Painter | ||
Fritz Karl Hermann von Uhde | 1848-1911 | Painter | ||
Christian Rohlfs | 1849-1938 | Painter | ||
Sir Hubert von Herkomer | 1849-1914 | Painter | ||
Otto Karl Kirberg | 1850-1926 | Painter | ||
Wilhelm Trubner | 1851-1917 | Painter | ||
Karl Max Schultheiss | 1852-1944 | |||
Richard Friese | 1854-1918 | |||
Henry Raschen | 1854-1937 | Painter | ||
Ignaz Marcel Gaugengigl | 1855-1932 | |||
Louise Breslau | 1856-1927 | Painter | ||
Adolf von Meckel | 1856-1893 | Painter | ||
Max Klinger | 1857-1920 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Lovis Corinth | 1858-1925 | Painter | ||
Edmund Henry Osthaus | 1858-1928 | Painter | ||
Ferdinand Leeke | 1859-1925 | |||
Maximilian Lenz | 1860-1948 | Painter | ||
Jean Mannheim | 1861-1945 | Painter | ||
Lesser Ury | 1861-1931 | Painter | ||
Franz von Stuck | 1863-1928 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Alexei Jawlensky | 1864-1941 | Painter | ||
Alexander Koester | 1864-1932 | Painter | ||
Emil W. Lenders | 1864-1934 | |||
Karl Blossfeldt | 1865-1932 | Photographer | ||
Friedrich Wilhelm Kuhnert | 1865-1926 | Painter | ||
Otto Modersohn | 1865-1943 | Painter | ||
William Wendt | 1865-1946 | Painter | ||
Karl Boehme | 1866-1939 | Painter | ||
Karl Albert Buehr | 1866-1952 | Painter | ||
Hans Christiansen | 1866-1945 | Painter/Printmaker | ||
Heinrich Kuhn | 1866-1944 | Photographer | ||
Oscar Bluemner | 1867-1938 | Painter | ||
Oscar Bluhm | 1867-1912 | Painter | ||
Kathe Kollwitz | 1867-1945 | Printmaker/Sculptor | ||
Emil Nolde | 1867-1956 | Painter | ||
Peter Behrens | 1868-1940 | Designer | ||
Baron Adolf Gayne de Meyer | 1868-1949 | Photographer | ||
Richard Riemerschmid | 1868-1957 | Designer | ||
Max Slevogt | 1868-1932 | Painter | ||
August Gaul | 1869-1921 | Sculptor | ||
Arnold Genthe | 1869-1942 | Photographer | ||
Bernhard Gutmann | 1869-1936 | |||
Carl Clemens Moritz Rungius | 1869-1959 | Painter | ||
Ernst Barlach | 1870-1938 | Sculptor | ||
Gustave Adolph Wiegand | 1870-1957 | Painter | ||
Mathias Alten | 1871-1938 | Painter | ||
Lyonel Feininger | 1871-1956 | Painter | ||
Carl Ritter von Dombrowski | 1872-1951 | |||
Julius Seyler | 1873-1955 | Painter | ||
Ludwig Hohlwein | 1874-1949 | Printmaker | ||
Otto Mueller | 1874-1930 | Painter | ||
Paula Modersohn-Becker | 1876-1907 | Painter | ||
August Sander | 1876-1964 | Photographer | ||
Hermann Struck | 1876-1944 | |||
Hans Heysen | 1877-1968 | Painter | ||
Georg Kolbe | 1877-1947 | Sculptor | ||
Lee Lawrie | 1877-1963 | Sculptor | ||
Gabriele Munter | 1877-1962 | Painter | ||
Carlos Schwabe | 1877-1926 | Painter | ||
Otto Freundlich | 1878-1943 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Carl Hofer | 1878-1955 | Painter | ||
Ernest David Roth | 1879-1964 | |||
Josef Eberz | 1880-1942 | |||
Josef Hartwig | 1880-1956 | Designer | ||
Hans Hofmann | 1880-1966 | Painter | ||
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner | 1880-1938 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Franz Marc | 1880-1916 | Painter | ||
Hans Purrmann | 1880-1966 | Painter | ||
Gustave Baumann | 1881-1971 | Painter | ||
Emanuel Hahn | 1881-1957 | Sculptor | ||
Wilhelm Lehmbruck | 1881-1919 | Sculptor | ||
Max Pechstein | 1881-1955 | Painter | ||
Max Weber | 1881-1961 | Painter | ||
Rudolf Grossmann | 1882-1941 | Printmaker | ||
Martin Bloch | 1883-1954 | Painter | ||
Walter Gropius | 1883-1969 | Architect | ||
Erich Heckel | 1883-1970 | Painter | ||
Max Beckmann | 1884-1950 | Painter | ||
Ludwig Meidner | 1884-1966 | Painter | ||
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff | 1884-1976 | Painter | ||
Carl Hoerman | 1885-1955 | Painter | ||
Franz M. Jansen | 1885-1958 | |||
Max Unold | 1885-1964 | |||
Jean Arp | 1886-1966 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Heinz Fuchs | 1886-1961 | Painter/Photographer | ||
Ludwig Mies van der Rohe | 1886-1969 | Architect | ||
Winold Reiss | 1886-1953 | Painter | ||
Lothar Schreyer | 1886-1966 | |||
Max Ackermann | 1887-1975 | Painter | ||
Max Burchartz | 1887-1961 | Photographer | ||
Ludwig Herthel | 1887-1965 | Painter | ||
August Macke | 1887-1914 | Painter | ||
Edwin Scharff | 1887-1955 | Sculptor | ||
Kurt Schwitters | 1887-1948 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Josef Albers | 1888-1976 | Painter/Designer | ||
Oskar Schlemmer | 1888-1943 | Painter | ||
Renee Sintenis | 1888-1965 | Sculptor | ||
Willi Baumeister | 1889-1955 | Painter | ||
Heinrich Campendonk | 1889-1957 | Painter | ||
Hannah Hoch | 1889-1978 | Painter | ||
Anita Malfatti | 1889-1964 | Painter | ||
Gerhard Marcks | 1889-1981 | Sculptor | ||
Georg Schrimpf | 1889-1938 | Painter | ||
Kem Weber | 1889-1963 | Designer | ||
Walter Dexel | 1890-1973 | |||
C. Paul Jennewein | 1890-1978 | Sculptor | ||
Otto Dix | 1891-1969 | Painter | ||
Max Ernst | 1891-1976 | Painter | ||
John Heartfield | 1891-1968 | Engraver | ||
Johannes Molzahn | 1892-1965 | |||
Hans Reichel | 1892-1958 | Painter | ||
Julius Bissier | 1893-1965 | Painter | ||
Marianne Brandt | 1893-1983 | Painter/Designer | ||
George Grosz | 1893-1959 | Painter | ||
Hermann Scherer | 1893-1927 | |||
Ernest Fiene | 1894-1965 | Painter | ||
Christian Schad | 1894-1982 | Painter | ||
Gert Wollheim | 1894-1974 | Painter | ||
Jankel Adler | 1895-1949 | Painter | ||
Emil Ganso | 1895-1941 | |||
Lotte Jacobi | 1896-1990 | Photographer | ||
Conrad Felixmuller | 1897-1977 | Printmaker | ||
Germaine Krull | 1897-1985 | Photographer | ||
Albert Renger-Patzsch | 1897-1966 | Photographer | ||
Gunta Stolzl | 1897-1983 | Textile Artist | ||
Rolf Cavael | 1898-1979 | |||
Alfred Eisenstaedt | 1898-1995 | Photographer | ||
Lotte Laserstein | 1898-1993 | Painter | ||
Anni Albers | 1899-1994 | Textile Artist | ||
Ilse Bing | 1899-1998 | Photographer | ||
Werner Drewes | 1899-1985 | Painter | ||
Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart | 1899-1962 | Painter | ||
Hans Uhlmann | 1900-1975 | |||
Wilhelm Wagenfeld | 1900-1990 | Designer | ||
Fritz Eichenberg | 1901-1990 | Illustrator | ||
Herbert Gurschner | 1901-1975 | |||
Sulamith Wulfing | 1901-1989 | Illustrator | ||
Hans Bellmer | 1902-1975 | |||
Ernst Wilhelm Nay | 1902-1968 | Painter | ||
Karl Zerbe | 1903-1972 | Painter | ||
Bill Brandt | 1904-1983 | Photographer | ||
Hans Hartung | 1904-1989 | Painter | ||
Felix Nussbaum | 1904-1944 | Painter | ||
John Gutmann | 1905-1998 | Photographer | ||
Fritz Winter | 1905-1976 | Painter | ||
Horst P. Horst | 1906-1999 | Photographer | ||
Anton Stankowski | 1906-1998 | |||
Lina Bryans | 1909-2000 | Painter | ||
Gustave Singier | 1909-1984 | Painter | ||
Lux Feininger | 1910-2011 | Photographer | ||
Karl Baumann | 1911-1985 | Painter | ||
Georg Meistermann | 1911-1990 | Painter | ||
Gego | 1912-1994 | |||
Karl Schrag | 1912-1995 | |||
Emil Schumacher | 1912-1999 | Painter | ||
Meret Oppenheim | 1913-1985 | |||
Wols | 1913-1951 | Painter/Photographer | ||
Friedel Dzubas | 1915-1994 | Painter | ||
Hans Namuth | 1915-1990 | Photographer | ||
Jimmy Ernst | 1920-1984 | Painter | ||
Helmut Newton | 1920-2004 | Photographer | ||
Joseph Beuys | 1921-1986 | Conceptual Artist | ||
Lucian Freud | 1922-2011 | Painter | ||
Wolf Kahn | Born 1927 | Painter | ||
Otto Piene | 1928-2014 | Kinetic Artist | ||
Dieter Roth | 1930-1998 | Mixed Media Artist | ||
Gunther Uecker | Born 1930 | Sculptor | ||
Frank Auerbach | Born 1931 | Painter | ||
Bernhard Becher | 1931-2007 | Photographer | ||
Heinz Mack | Born 1931 | |||
Gerhard Richter | Born 1932 | |||
Wolf Vostell | 1932-1998 | |||
Hilla Becher | Born 1934 | Photographer | ||
Dieter Appelt | Born 1935 | Photographer | ||
Konrad Klapheck | Born 1935 | Painter | ||
Horst Antes | Born 1936 | Sculptor | ||
Hans Haacke | Born 1936 | Installation Artist | ||
Eva Hesse | 1936-1970 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Thomas Bayrle | Born 1937 | |||
Peter Max | Born 1937 | |||
Georg Baselitz | Born 1938 | Painter | ||
Karl Lagerfeld | Born 1938 | Designer/Photographer | ||
A.R. Penck | Born 1939 | Painter/Printmaker | ||
Otmar Alt | Born 1940 | |||
Jochen Gerz | Born 1940 | |||
Imi Knoebel | Born 1940 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Hanne Darboven | 1941-2009 | |||
Hans-Peter Feldmann | Born 1941 | Painter | ||
Markus Lupertz | Born 1941 | Painter/Sculptor | ||
Sigmar Polke | 1941-2010 | |||
Ursula von Rydingsvard | Born 1942 | Sculptor | ||
Michael Bohme | Born 1943 | Painter | ||
Jurgen Klauke | Born 1943 | |||
Maria Nordman | Born 1943 | |||
Blinky Palermo | 1943-1977 | Painter | ||
Lothar Baumgarten | Born 1944 | Installation Artist | ||
Candida Hofer | Born 1944 | Photographer | ||
Rebecca Horn | Born 1944 | Installation Artist | ||
Igor Mitoraj | Born 1944 | Sculptor | ||
Joerg Immendorff | 1945-2007 | Painter | ||
Anselm Kiefer | Born 1945 | Painter | ||
Georg Herold | Born 1947 | |||
Isa Genzken | Born 1948 | |||
Rainer Fetting | Born 1949 | |||
Wolfgang Laib | Born 1950 | Installation Artist | ||
Reinhard Mucha | Born 1950 | |||
Axel Hutte | Born 1951 | Photographer | ||
Klaus von Bruch | Born 1952 | Video Artist | ||
Gunter Forg | 1952-2013 | |||
Rosemarie Trockel | Born 1952 | Conceptual Artist | ||
Martin Kippenberger | 1953-1997 | |||
Marcel Odenbach | Born 1953 | |||
Albert Oehlen | Born 1954 | |||
Thomas Schutte | Born 1954 | Installation Artist | ||
Kiki Smith | Born 1954 | |||
Thomas Struth | Born 1954 | Photographer | ||
Andreas Gursky | Born 1955 | Photographer | ||
Katharina Fritsch | Born 1956 | |||
Stephan Balkenhol | Born 1957 | |||
Karin Sander | Born 1957 | |||
Uta Barth | Born 1958 | Photographer | ||
Thomas Ruff | Born 1958 | Photographer | ||
Andreas Slominski | Born 1959 | |||
Pia Stadtbaumer | Born 1959 | |||
Neo Rauch | Born 1960 | Painter | ||
Katharina Grosse | Born 1961 | |||
Dirk Skreber | Born 1961 | |||
Olaf Nicolai | Born 1962 | Installation Artist | ||
Daniel Richter | Born 1962 | |||
Franz Ackermann | Born 1963 | Painter/Installation Artist | ||
Manfred Pernice | Born 1963 | |||
Thomas Demand | Born 1964 | Photographer | ||
Sabine Hornig | Born 1964 | |||
John Bock | Born 1965 | |||
Carsten Nicolai | Born 1965 | Installation Artist | ||
Kai Althoff | Born 1966 | |||
Bjorn Melhus | Born 1966 | Video Artist | ||
Tobias Rehberger | Born 1966 | Conceptual Artist | ||
Tomma Abts | Born 1967 | Painter | ||
Eberhard Havekost | Born 1967 | |||
Johannes Wohnseifer | Born 1967 | |||
Christian Jankowski | Born 1968 | Installation Artist | ||
Thomas Scheibitz | Born 1968 | |||
Wolfgang Tillmans | Born 1968 | Photographer | ||
Loretta Lux | Born 1969 | Photographer | ||
Gregor Schneider | Born 1969 | |||
Jonathan Meese | Born 1970 | |||
Dresden Hanfstaengl |