Artists by Movement:
The Northern Renaissance

Centered in Germany and the Netherlands, 15th-16th Centuries

The northern European tradition of Gothic Art was greatly affected by the technical and philosophical advancements of the Renaissance in Italy. While less concerned with studies of anatomy and linear perspective, northern artists were masters of technique, and their works are marvels of exquisite detail.

The great artists who inspired the Northern Renaissance included Jan van Eyck (and his brother Hubert, about whom little is known), Robert Campin and Rogier van der Weyden.

As Italy moved into the High Renaissance, the north retained a distinct Gothic influence. Yet masters like Albrecht Dürer, Hieronymus Bosch, Pieter Bruegel and Hans Holbein were the equal of the greatest artists of the south.

In the 16th century, as in the south, the Northern Renaissance eventually gave way to highly stylized Mannerist art.

Chronological Listing of Northern Renaissance Artists
Use ctrl-F (PC) or command-F (Mac) to search for a name

Master Bertram 1340-1414 German Painter
Hubert van Eyck 1370-1426 Netherlandish Painter
Robert Campin 1375-1444 Netherlandish Painter
Kartner Meister 15th Century German
Master of Heiligenkreuz 15th Century Austrian Painter
Master of Janosret 15th Century Hungarian
Master of the Housebook 15th Century German Painter
Master of the Pfullendorf Altar 15th Century German Painter
Master of the Prado's Adoration of the Magi 15th Century Netherlandish Painter
Master of the Saint Catherine Legend 15th Century Netherlandish Painter
Master of the Saint Lucy Legend 15th Century Netherlandish Painter
Master of the Tibertine Sibyl 15th Century Netherlandish Painter
Konrad of Soest 1394-1422 German Painter
Jan van Eyck 1395-1441 Netherlandish Painter
Stephan Lochner 1400-1451 German Painter
Hans Multscher 1400-1467 German Sculptor
Rogier van der Weyden 1400-1464 Netherlandish Painter
Conrad Witz 1400-1446 German Painter
Jacques Daret 1404-1470 Netherlandish Painter
Petrus Christus 1410-1473 Netherlandish Painter
Dieric Bouts the Elder 1415-1475 Netherlandish Painter
Albert van Ouwater 1415-1475 Netherlandish Painter
Johann Koerbecke 1420-1491 German Painter
Master of the Middle-Rhine 1420 German Painter
Hans Pleydenwurff 1420-1472 German Painter
Enguerrand Quarton 1420-1466 French Painter
Vrancke van der Stockt 1420-1495 Netherlandish Painter
Simon Marmion 1425-1489 French/Netherlandish Painter
Master of the Tegernsee Passion 1430-1450 German Painter
Michael Pacher 1430-1498 Austrian Painter
Master of the Polling Panels 1434-1450 German Painter
Michael Wolgemut 1434-1519 German Painter/Printmaker
Master of the Karlsruhe Passion 1435-1465 German Painter
Master of the Playing Cards 1435-1455 German Engraver
Hans Memling 1435-1494 Netherlandish Painter
Veit Stoss 1438-1533 German Sculptor
Michel Erhardt 1440-1522 German Sculptor
Hugo van der Goes 1440-1482 Netherlandish Painter
Conrad Laib 1440-1460 Austrian Painter
Israhel van Meckenem 1445-1503 German Engraver
Niclaus of Haguenau 1445-1538 German Sculptor
Colijn de Coter 1446-1538 Netherlandish Painter
Dieric Bouts the Younger 1448-1490 Netherlandish Painter
Hieronymus Bosch 1450-1516 Netherlandish Painter
Erasmus Grasser 1450-1526 German Painter/Sculptor
Peter Koellin 1450-1475 German
Mair von Landshut 1450-1504 German Painter/Printmaker
Master E.S. 1450-1467 German Engraver
Jan Polack 1450-1519 Polish Painter
Martin Schongauer 1450-1491 German Painter
Willem Vrelant 1450-1460 Netherlandish Manuscript Illuminator
Adam Kraft 1455-1508 German Sculptor
Ulrich Apt the Elder 1460-1532 German Painter
Aelbrecht Bouts 1460-1549 Netherlandish Painter
Adolf Daucher 1460-1523 German Sculptor
Gerard David 1460-1523 Netherlandish Painter
Joos van Wassenhove 1460-1480 Netherlandish Painter
Juan de Flandes 1460-1519 Netherlandish/Spanish Painter
Hans Leu the Elder 1460-1510 Swiss Painter
Master of Frankfurt 1460-1533 Netherlandish Painter
Master of the Life of the Virgin 1460-1480 German Painter
Marx Reichlich 1460-1520 German Painter
Tilman Riemenschneider 1460-1531 German Painter/Sculptor
Geertgen Tot Sint-Jans 1460-1490 Netherlandish Painter
Bernhard Strigel 1460-1528 German Painter
Peter Vischer the Elder 1460-1529 German Sculptor
Veit Hirschvogel the Elder 1461-1525 German Glass Painter
Nicolaus Gerhaert 1462-1473 German Sculptor
Hans Holbein the Elder 1465-1524 German Painter
Gerard Horenbout 1465-1541 Netherlandish Painter/Manuscript Illuminator
Quentin Massys 1465-1530 Netherlandish Painter
Master of the Acts of Mercy 1465 Austrian
Jan Provost 1465-1529 Netherlandish Painter
Michel Sittow 1469-1525 Netherlandish Painter
Jean Bellegambe 1470-1535 Netherlandish Painter
Matthias Grunewald 1470-1528 German Painter
Daniel Hopfer 1470-1536 German Engraver
Master of the Coburg Roundels 1470-1500 German Painter
Master of the Holy Family 1470-1515 German Painter
Hans Wertinger 1470-1533 German Painter
Albrecht Durer 1471-1528 German Painter/Engraver
Lucas Cranach the Elder 1472-1553 German Painter
Jan Mostaert 1472-1555 Netherlandish Painter
Jacob Cornelisz van Oostsanen 1472-1533 Netherlandish Painter
Hans Burgkmair the Elder 1473-1531 German Painter
Jorg Breu the Elder 1475-1537 German Painter
Master A.G. 1475-1490 German
Master F.V.B. 1475-1500 Netherlandish Engraver
Master of the Saint Ursula Legend 1475-1500 Netherlandish Painter
Hans Suss von Kulmbach 1476-1522 German Painter
Martin Schaffner 1477-1546 German Painter
Mabuse 1478-1532 Netherlandish Painter
Albrecht Altdorfer 1480-1538 German Painter
Leonhard Beck 1480-1542 German Painter
Jan Wellens de Cock 1480-1527 Netherlandish Painter
Jean Hey 1480-1500 Netherlandish Painter
Hans Maler zu Schwaz 1480-1529 German Painter
Master LCz 1480-1505 German Printmaker
Master of the Aix-en-Chapel Altarpiece 1480-1520 Netherlandish Painter
Master of the Saint Bartholomew Altarpiece 1480-1510 Netherlandish Painter
Conrad Meit 1480-1550 German Sculptor
Jorg Ratgeb 1480-1526 German Painter
Hans Leonhard Schaufelein 1480-1540 German Painter
Dirk Vellert 1480-1547 Netherlandish Painter
Wenzel von Olmutz 1481-1497 German Printmaker
Second Gouda Woodcutter 1482-1484 Netherlandish
Simon Bening 1483-1561 Netherlandish Manuscript Illuminator
Hans Baldung Grien 1484-1545 German Painter/Printmaker
Niklaus Manuel 1484-1530 Swiss Painter
Joos van Cleve 1485-1540 Netherlandish Painter
Jean Duvet 1485-1561 French Engraver
Urs Graf 1485-1529 Swiss Engraver
Master of the View of Sainte Gudule 1485 Netherlandish Painter
Joachim Patinir 1485-1524 Netherlandish Painter
Peter Vischer the Younger 1487-1528 German Sculptor
Bernaert van Orley 1488-1541 Netherlandish Painter
Wolf Huber 1490-1553 German Painter
Pieter Cornelisz. Kunst 1490-1560 Netherlandish Painter
Master of Hoogstraeten 1490-1530 Netherlandish Painter
Master of the Khanenko Adoration 1490-1500 Netherlandish Painter
Marinus van Reymerswaele 1490-1567 Netherlandish Painter
Barthel Bruyn the Elder 1493-1555 German Painter
Josse Lieferinxe 1493-1508 Netherlandish Painter
Ambrosius Holbein 1494-1519 German Painter
Lucas van Leyden 1494-1533 Netherlandish Painter
Ambrosius Benson 1495-1550 Netherlandish Painter
Jan van Scorel 1495-1562 Netherlandish Painter
Hans Holbein the Younger 1497-1543 German Painter
Dirck Jacobsz 1497-1567 Netherlandish Painter
Lancelot Blondeel 1498-1561 Netherlandish Painter
Maerten van Heemskerck 1498-1574 Netherlandish Painter
Mathias Zundt 1498-1572 German Sculptor
Johan Stephen von Calcar 1499-1546 German Painter
Michiel van Coxcie 1499-1592 Netherlandish Painter
Jan van Amstel 1500-1540 Flemish Painter
Hans Sebald Beham 1500-1550 German Engraver
Jacob Binck 1500-1569 German Painter
Pieter Claeissens I 1500-1575 Flemish Painter
Corneille de Lyon 1500-1575 Dutch/French Painter
Lucas Gassel 1500-1570 Flemish Painter
Adriaen Isenbrant 1500-1551 Flemish Painter
Jan Mandyn 1500-1560 Dutch Painter
Master of the Joseph Legend 1500 Netherlandish Painter
Georg Pencz 1500-1550 German Painter
Jan Vermeyen 1500-1559 Dutch Painter
Pieter Coecke van Aelst 1502-1550 Flemish Painter
Heinrich Aldegrever 1502-1555 German Engraver
Barthel Beham 1502-1540 German Engraver
Pedro de Campana 1503-1580 Flemish/Spanish Painter
Augustin Hirschvogel 1503-1553 German Engraver
Lambert Lombard 1505-1566 Flemish Painter
Master S. 1505-1554 Flemish Engraver
Pieter Aertsen 1508-1575 Dutch Painter
Hieronymus Cock 1510-1570 Flemish Engraver
Henry Met de Bles 1510-1550 Flemish Painter
Levina Teerlinc 1510-1576 Flemish Miniaturist
Cornelis Floris 1514-1575 Flemish Sculptor
Lucas Cranach the Younger 1515-1586 German Painter
Frans Floris 1516-1570 Flemish Painter
Dirck Volkertszoon Coornhert 1522-1590 Dutch Engraver
Crispin van den Broeck 1523-1591 Flemish Painter
Pieter Pourbus 1523-1584 Flemish Painter
Jan van der Straet 1523-1605 Flemish Painter
Pieter Bruegel the Elder 1525-1569 Flemish Painter
Theodor de Bry 1527-1598 Flemish Designer/Engraver
Caterina van Hemessen 1527-1587 Flemish Painter
Nicolas Neufchatel 1527-1590 Flemish/German Painter
Hans Vredeman de Vries 1527-1606 Dutch Painter
Pieter van Der Heyden 1530-1575 Flemish Engraver
Jacques Jonghelinck 1530-1606 Flemish Sculptor
Master of Female Half-Lengths 1530-1540 Dutch Painter
Guilielmus Paludanus 1530-1579 Flemish Sculptor
Peter Strub the Younger 1530-1543 German Painter
Lucas van Valckenborch 1530-1597 Flemish Painter
Johan Gregor van der Schardt 1530-1580 Dutch Sculptor
Jacques de Gheyn 1532-1582 Dutch Miniaturist
Dirck Barendsz. 1534-1592 Dutch Painter
Joachim Beuckelaer 1534-1574 Flemish Painter
Hans Bol 1534-1593 Flemish Painter
Gillis Mostaert 1534-1598 Flemish Painter
Marten van Valckenborch 1534-1612 Flemish Painter
Philip Galle 1537-1612 Flemish Engraver
Gillis Congnet 1538-1599 Flemish Painter
Denys Calvaert 1540-1619 Flemish Painter
Hans Eworth 1540-1573 Flemish Painter
Frans Francken I 1542-1616 Flemish Painter
Joris Hoefnagel 1542-1600 Flemish Manuscript Illuminator
Steven van der Meulen 1543-1568 Flemish Painter
Gillis van Coninxloo 1544-1607 Flemish Painter
Adriaen Thomas Key 1544-1590 Flemish Painter
Pieter Van Der Borcht 1545-1608 Flemish Painter
Frans Pourbus the Elder 1545-1581 Flemish Painter
Nicholas Hilliard 1547-1619 English Miniaturist
Cornelis Ketel 1548-1616 Flemish Painter
Jan Sadeler I 1550-1600 Flemish Engraver
Lodewyk Toeput 1550-1605 Flemish Painter
Jacob de Backer 1555-1585 Flemish Painter
Pieter Bruegel the Younger 1564-1638 Flemish Painter
Frederik van Valckenborch 1570-1623 Flemish Painter
Gillis van Valckenborch 1570-1622 Flemish Painter
Roelandt Savery 1576-1639 Flemish Painter



Browse Artists by:
Subject Matter
Women Artists
Top 30 Artists
Art News
Art Museums Worldwide
About Us